univstats

Ivy League

Total Population Undergraduate Graduate Online Classes

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between Ivy League. The total population of Ivy League is 140,849 with 70,298 femail students and 70,551 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Compare Selected Schools
Student Population Comparison - Ivy League
NameTotalMenWomen
Yale University12,3856,2856,100
Harvard University29,65215,18814,464
Dartmouth College6,3503,3193,031
Princeton University8,1384,4763,662
Columbia University in the City of New York28,08613,89314,193
Cornell University21,90411,22310,681
University of Pennsylvania24,87611,56713,309
Brown University9,4584,6004,858
Total140,849 70,55170,298

Undergraduate Student Population

Next table compares 2016 undergraduate enrollment between Ivy League. The total undergraduate population of Ivy League is 66,153 with 33,244 femail students and 32,909 male students.

Compare Selected Schools
Undergraduate Enrollment Comparison - Ivy League
NameTotalMenWomen
Yale University5,5322,8302,702
Harvard University10,2555,2065,049
Dartmouth College4,3072,1912,116
Princeton University5,4022,8032,599
Columbia University in the City of New York8,1024,2833,819
Cornell University14,3156,9357,380
University of Pennsylvania11,5885,5356,053
Brown University6,6523,1263,526
Total66,153 32,90933,244

Graduate Student Population

Next table compares 2016 graduate enrollment between Ivy League. The total graduate population of Ivy League is 74,696 with 37,054 femail students and 37,642 male students.

Compare Selected Schools
Graduate School Enrollment Comparison - Ivy League
NameTotalMenWomen
Yale University6,8533,4553,398
Harvard University19,3979,9829,415
Dartmouth College2,0431,128915
Princeton University2,7361,6731,063
Columbia University in the City of New York19,9849,61010,374
Cornell University7,5894,2883,301
University of Pennsylvania13,2886,0327,256
Brown University2,8061,4741,332
Total74,696 37,64237,054

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

Next table compares 2016 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between Ivy League. In undergraduate programs, out of total 49,792 students, 567 students (1.14%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 495 students (0.99%) have learned from at least one online course.For graduate schools, out of total 67,111 students, 1,687 students (2.51%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,419 students (2.11%) have learned from at least one online course.

Compare Selected Schools
Distance Learning Enrollment Comparison - Ivy League
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Yale University5,532-23
(0.42%)
6,853-6
(0.09%)
Harvard University10,255559
(5.45%)
432
(4.21%)
19,3971,473
(7.59%)
617
(3.18%)
Dartmouth CollegeDartmouth College does not offer online courses.
Princeton UniversityPrinceton University does not offer online courses.
Columbia University in the City of New York8,102--19,984140
(0.70%)
238
(1.19%)
Cornell University14,315-10
(0.07%)
7,589-459
(6.05%)
University of Pennsylvania11,5888
(0.07%)
30
(0.26%)
13,28874
(0.56%)
99
(0.75%)
Brown UniversityBrown University does not offer online courses.
Average49,792 567
(1.14%)
495
(0.99%)
67,111 1,687
(2.51%)
1,419
(2.11%)
***All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2015-2016.