univstats

Best Veterinary Medicine Schools

Total Population Undergraduate Graduate Online Classes

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between best Veterinary Medicine schools. The total population of best Veterinary Medicine schools is 449,133 with 229,506 femail students and 219,627 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Compare Selected Schools
Student Population Comparison - Veterinary Medicine
NameTotalMenWomen
University of California-Davis35,18614,89320,293
Colorado State University-Fort Collins30,61414,81215,802
University of Georgia36,13015,33820,792
Michigan State University50,53824,47626,062
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities50,67824,32726,351
Cornell University21,90411,22310,681
North Carolina State University at Raleigh34,01518,76915,246
Ohio State University-Main Campus58,66329,77128,892
University of Pennsylvania24,87611,56713,309
Texas A & M University-College Station63,81333,37130,442
University of Wisconsin-Madison42,71621,08021,636
Total449,133 219,627229,506

Undergraduate Student Population

Next table compares 2016 undergraduate enrollment between best Veterinary Medicine schools. The total undergraduate population of best Veterinary Medicine schools is 328,188 with 167,440 femail students and 160,748 male students.

Compare Selected Schools
Undergraduate Enrollment Comparison - Veterinary Medicine
NameTotalMenWomen
University of California-Davis28,25711,61616,641
Colorado State University-Fort Collins23,91711,62412,293
University of Georgia27,54711,86415,683
Michigan State University39,14319,41519,728
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities34,07116,51717,554
Cornell University14,3156,9357,380
North Carolina State University at Raleigh24,11113,29510,816
Ohio State University-Main Campus45,28923,63621,653
University of Pennsylvania11,5885,5356,053
Texas A & M University-College Station48,95925,06123,898
University of Wisconsin-Madison30,99115,25015,741
Total328,188 160,748167,440

Graduate Student Population

Next table compares 2016 graduate enrollment between best Veterinary Medicine schools. The total graduate population of best Veterinary Medicine schools is 120,945 with 62,066 femail students and 58,879 male students.

Compare Selected Schools
Graduate School Enrollment Comparison - Veterinary Medicine
NameTotalMenWomen
University of California-Davis6,9293,2773,652
Colorado State University-Fort Collins6,6973,1883,509
University of Georgia8,5833,4745,109
Michigan State University11,3955,0616,334
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities16,6077,8108,797
Cornell University7,5894,2883,301
North Carolina State University at Raleigh9,9045,4744,430
Ohio State University-Main Campus13,3746,1357,239
University of Pennsylvania13,2886,0327,256
Texas A & M University-College Station14,8548,3106,544
University of Wisconsin-Madison11,7255,8305,895
Total120,945 58,87962,066

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

Next table compares 2016 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between best Veterinary Medicine schools. In undergraduate programs, out of total 328,188 students, 3,328 students (1.01%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 46,460 students (14.16%) have learned from at least one online course.For graduate schools, out of total 120,945 students, 9,259 students (7.66%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 6,055 students (5.01%) have learned from at least one online course.

Compare Selected Schools
Distance Learning Enrollment Comparison - Veterinary Medicine
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
University of California-Davis28,257-56
(0.20%)
6,929--
Colorado State University-Fort Collins23,9171,006
(4.21%)
3,995
(16.70%)
6,6972,006
(29.95%)
665
(9.93%)
University of Georgia27,547102
(0.37%)
1,354
(4.92%)
8,583337
(3.93%)
439
(5.11%)
Michigan State University39,143298
(0.76%)
7,145
(18.25%)
11,3951,919
(16.84%)
539
(4.73%)
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities34,071150
(0.44%)
8,085
(23.73%)
16,607504
(3.03%)
1,298
(7.82%)
Cornell University14,315-10
(0.07%)
7,589-459
(6.05%)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh24,111888
(3.68%)
8,513
(35.31%)
9,9041,862
(18.80%)
1,058
(10.68%)
Ohio State University-Main Campus45,289574
(1.27%)
9,884
(21.82%)
13,374586
(4.38%)
703
(5.26%)
University of Pennsylvania11,5888
(0.07%)
30
(0.26%)
13,28874
(0.56%)
99
(0.75%)
Texas A & M University-College Station48,95924
(0.05%)
2,719
(5.55%)
14,8541,589
(10.70%)
490
(3.30%)
University of Wisconsin-Madison30,991278
(0.90%)
4,669
(15.07%)
11,725382
(3.26%)
305
(2.60%)
Average328,188 3,328
(1.01%)
46,460
(14.16%)
120,945 9,259
(7.66%)
6,055
(5.01%)
***All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2016-2017.