univstats

Best Management Information Systems (MIS) Schools

Total Population Undergraduate Graduate Online Classes

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between best Management Information Systems (MIS) schools. The total population of best Management Information Systems (MIS) schools is 379,112 with 193,197 femail students and 185,915 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Compare Selected Schools
Student Population Comparison - Management Information Systems (MIS)
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Arizona42,59520,62821,967
Georgia State University32,05813,01219,046
Indiana University-Bloomington48,51424,15024,364
University of Maryland-College Park38,14020,36117,779
Massachusetts Institute of Technology11,3316,9844,347
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities50,67824,32726,351
New York University50,02722,21727,810
Carnegie Mellon University12,9637,8985,065
University of Pennsylvania24,87611,56713,309
The University of Texas at Austin50,95024,91926,031
Stanford University16,9809,8527,128
Total379,112 185,915193,197

Undergraduate Student Population

Next table compares 2016 undergraduate enrollment between best Management Information Systems (MIS) schools. The total undergraduate population of best Management Information Systems (MIS) schools is 252,854 with 131,261 femail students and 121,593 male students.

Compare Selected Schools
Undergraduate Enrollment Comparison - Management Information Systems (MIS)
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Arizona33,33116,20017,131
Georgia State University25,14010,30914,831
Indiana University-Bloomington38,36418,68819,676
University of Maryland-College Park27,44314,80512,638
Massachusetts Institute of Technology4,5272,4452,082
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities34,07116,51717,554
New York University25,72211,07814,644
Carnegie Mellon University6,0493,3332,716
University of Pennsylvania11,5885,5356,053
The University of Texas at Austin39,61919,01620,603
Stanford University7,0003,6673,333
Total252,854 121,593131,261

Graduate Student Population

Next table compares 2016 graduate enrollment between best Management Information Systems (MIS) schools. The total graduate population of best Management Information Systems (MIS) schools is 126,258 with 61,936 femail students and 64,322 male students.

Compare Selected Schools
Graduate School Enrollment Comparison - Management Information Systems (MIS)
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Arizona9,2644,4284,836
Georgia State University6,9182,7034,215
Indiana University-Bloomington10,1505,4624,688
University of Maryland-College Park10,6975,5565,141
Massachusetts Institute of Technology6,8044,5392,265
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities16,6077,8108,797
New York University24,30511,13913,166
Carnegie Mellon University6,9144,5652,349
University of Pennsylvania13,2886,0327,256
The University of Texas at Austin11,3315,9035,428
Stanford University9,9806,1853,795
Total126,258 64,32261,936

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

Next table compares 2016 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between best Management Information Systems (MIS) schools. In undergraduate programs, out of total 252,854 students, 965 students (0.38%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 31,229 students (12.35%) have learned from at least one online course.For graduate schools, out of total 126,258 students, 5,450 students (4.32%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 5,831 students (4.62%) have learned from at least one online course.

Compare Selected Schools
Distance Learning Enrollment Comparison - Management Information Systems (MIS)
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
University of Arizona33,331436
(1.31%)
7,111
(21.33%)
9,2641,500
(16.19%)
613
(6.62%)
Georgia State University25,14089
(0.35%)
5,020
(19.97%)
6,91840
(0.58%)
714
(10.32%)
Indiana University-Bloomington38,364107
(0.28%)
1,908
(4.97%)
10,1502,067
(20.36%)
338
(3.33%)
University of Maryland-College Park27,44310
(0.04%)
1,952
(7.11%)
10,697524
(4.90%)
449
(4.20%)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology4,527--6,80431
(0.46%)
24
(0.35%)
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities34,071150
(0.44%)
8,085
(23.73%)
16,607504
(3.03%)
1,298
(7.82%)
New York University25,722113
(0.44%)
404
(1.57%)
24,305602
(2.48%)
714
(2.94%)
Carnegie Mellon University6,0491
(0.02%)
98
(1.62%)
6,91474
(1.07%)
563
(8.14%)
University of Pennsylvania11,5888
(0.07%)
30
(0.26%)
13,28874
(0.56%)
99
(0.75%)
The University of Texas at Austin39,61951
(0.13%)
6,621
(16.71%)
11,33134
(0.30%)
315
(2.78%)
Stanford University7,000--9,980-704
(7.05%)
Average252,854 965
(0.38%)
31,229
(12.35%)
126,258 5,450
(4.32%)
5,831
(4.62%)
***All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2015-2016.