univstats

Best Nursing Schools

Total Population Undergraduate Graduate Online Classes

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between best Nursing schools. The total population of best Nursing schools is 228,725 with 119,497 femail students and 109,228 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Compare Selected Schools
Student Population Comparison - Nursing
NameTotalMenWomen
University of California-San Francisco3,1071,1501,957
Yale University12,3856,2856,100
Johns Hopkins University22,68610,66412,022
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor43,65122,61921,032
Duke University15,9848,0947,890
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill29,08412,51416,570
Oregon Health & Science University2,8951,0291,866
University of Pennsylvania24,87611,56713,309
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus28,64913,70114,948
University of Washington-Seattle Campus45,40821,60523,803
Total228,725 109,228119,497

Undergraduate Student Population

Next table compares 2016 undergraduate enrollment between best Nursing schools. The total undergraduate population of best Nursing schools is 127,711 with 66,767 femail students and 60,944 male students.

Compare Selected Schools
Undergraduate Enrollment Comparison - Nursing
NameTotalMenWomen
Yale University5,5322,8302,702
Johns Hopkins University6,4272,9793,448
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor28,31214,29814,014
Duke University6,6393,3873,252
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill18,4157,69010,725
Oregon Health & Science University827128699
University of Pennsylvania11,5885,5356,053
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus18,9089,2949,614
University of Washington-Seattle Campus31,06314,80316,260
Total127,711 60,94466,767

Graduate Student Population

Next table compares 2016 graduate enrollment between best Nursing schools. The total graduate population of best Nursing schools is 101,014 with 52,730 femail students and 48,284 male students.

Compare Selected Schools
Graduate School Enrollment Comparison - Nursing
NameTotalMenWomen
University of California-San Francisco3,1071,1501,957
Yale University6,8533,4553,398
Johns Hopkins University16,2597,6858,574
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor15,3398,3217,018
Duke University9,3454,7074,638
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill10,6694,8245,845
Oregon Health & Science University2,0689011,167
University of Pennsylvania13,2886,0327,256
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus9,7414,4075,334
University of Washington-Seattle Campus14,3456,8027,543
Total101,014 48,28452,730

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

Next table compares 2016 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between best Nursing schools. In undergraduate programs, out of total 127,711 students, 1,481 students (1.16%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 5,959 students (4.67%) have learned from at least one online course.For graduate schools, out of total 101,014 students, 8,002 students (7.92%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 5,191 students (5.14%) have learned from at least one online course.

Compare Selected Schools
Distance Learning Enrollment Comparison - Nursing
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
University of California-San Francisco---3,107-141
(4.54%)
Yale University5,532-23
(0.42%)
6,853-6
(0.09%)
Johns Hopkins University6,427513
(7.98%)
171
(2.66%)
16,2595,181
(31.87%)
2,254
(13.86%)
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor28,31223
(0.08%)
152
(0.54%)
15,339221
(1.44%)
332
(2.16%)
Duke University6,639--9,345512
(5.48%)
272
(2.91%)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill18,415262
(1.42%)
1,681
(9.13%)
10,669985
(9.23%)
665
(6.23%)
Oregon Health & Science University827190
(22.97%)
-2,068173
(8.37%)
260
(12.57%)
University of Pennsylvania11,5888
(0.07%)
30
(0.26%)
13,28874
(0.56%)
99
(0.75%)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus18,90821
(0.11%)
932
(4.93%)
9,741448
(4.60%)
623
(6.40%)
University of Washington-Seattle Campus31,063464
(1.49%)
2,970
(9.56%)
14,345408
(2.84%)
539
(3.76%)
Average127,711 1,481
(1.16%)
5,959
(4.67%)
101,014 8,002
(7.92%)
5,191
(5.14%)
***All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2015-2016.