univstats

US Colleges In Top 100 World Ranking

Total Population Undergraduate Graduate Online Classes

Student Population

Next table compares 2016 enrollment for both undergraduate nad graduate schools between US Colleges In Top 100 World Ranking. The total population of US Colleges In Top 100 World Ranking is 1,222,392 with 613,536 femail students and 608,856 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the lastest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2015-2016.

Compare Selected Schools
Student Population Comparison - US Colleges In Top 100 World Ranking
NameTotalMenWomen
California Institute of Technology2,2551,518737
University of California-Berkeley38,18918,96619,223
University of California-Davis35,18614,89320,293
University of California-Irvine30,83614,80616,030
University of California-Los Angeles41,90819,68322,225
University of California-San Diego32,90617,82215,084
University of California-Santa Barbara23,49711,32612,171
University of Southern California43,40120,66222,739
University of Colorado Boulder33,05618,41314,643
Yale University12,3856,2856,100
Emory University13,7885,8517,937
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus25,03417,3707,664
The Chicago School of Professional Psychology at Chicago1,4182821,136
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign45,84225,20920,633
Northwestern University21,65511,43210,223
University of Notre Dame12,2926,7315,561
Purdue University-Calumet Campus9,3014,0025,299
Johns Hopkins University22,68610,66412,022
Boston University32,15813,30118,857
Harvard University29,65215,18814,464
Massachusetts Institute of Technology11,3316,9844,347
Tufts University11,1375,0026,135
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor43,65122,61921,032
Michigan State University50,53824,47626,062
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities50,67824,32726,351
Washington University in St Louis14,6887,2227,466
Princeton University8,1384,4763,662
Columbia University in the City of New York28,08613,89314,193
Cornell University21,90411,22310,681
New York University50,02722,21727,810
University of Rochester11,1055,5045,601
Duke University15,9848,0947,890
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill29,08412,51416,570
Case Western Reserve University11,3405,7065,634
Ohio State University-Main Campus58,66329,77128,892
Carnegie Mellon University12,9637,8985,065
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus47,30725,48821,819
University of Pennsylvania24,87611,56713,309
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus28,64913,70114,948
Brown University9,4584,6004,858
Vanderbilt University12,5675,8556,712
Rice University6,7193,8592,860
The University of Texas at Austin50,95024,91926,031
University of Washington-Seattle Campus45,40821,60523,803
University of Wisconsin-Madison42,71621,08021,636
Stanford University16,9809,8527,128
Total1,222,392 608,856613,536

Undergraduate Student Population

Next table compares 2016 undergraduate enrollment between US Colleges In Top 100 World Ranking. The total undergraduate population of US Colleges In Top 100 World Ranking is 783,548 with 397,390 femail students and 386,158 male students.

Compare Selected Schools
Undergraduate Enrollment Comparison - US Colleges In Top 100 World Ranking
NameTotalMenWomen
California Institute of Technology1,001610391
University of California-Berkeley27,49613,18314,313
University of California-Davis28,25711,61616,641
University of California-Irvine25,25611,67513,581
University of California-Los Angeles29,58513,00016,585
University of California-San Diego26,59013,95612,634
University of California-Santa Barbara20,6079,72110,886
University of Southern California18,8109,3089,502
University of Colorado Boulder27,14215,01212,130
Yale University5,5322,8302,702
Emory University6,8672,8763,991
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus15,1429,7825,360
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign33,36818,72914,639
Northwestern University8,8394,4154,424
University of Notre Dame8,4624,4124,050
Purdue University-Calumet Campus8,4193,6144,805
Johns Hopkins University6,4272,9793,448
Boston University17,9327,12010,812
Harvard University10,2555,2065,049
Massachusetts Institute of Technology4,5272,4452,082
Tufts University5,2902,6352,655
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor28,31214,29814,014
Michigan State University39,14319,41519,728
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities34,07116,51717,554
Washington University in St Louis7,5043,5643,940
Princeton University5,4022,8032,599
Columbia University in the City of New York8,1024,2833,819
Cornell University14,3156,9357,380
New York University25,72211,07814,644
University of Rochester6,3043,1503,154
Duke University6,6393,3873,252
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill18,4157,69010,725
Case Western Reserve University5,1212,8192,302
Ohio State University-Main Campus45,28923,63621,653
Carnegie Mellon University6,0493,3332,716
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus40,74221,89918,843
University of Pennsylvania11,5885,5356,053
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus18,9089,2949,614
Brown University6,6523,1263,526
Vanderbilt University6,8833,4743,409
Rice University3,9102,0621,848
The University of Texas at Austin39,61919,01620,603
University of Washington-Seattle Campus31,06314,80316,260
University of Wisconsin-Madison30,99115,25015,741
Stanford University7,0003,6673,333
Total783,548 386,158397,390

Graduate Student Population

Next table compares 2016 graduate enrollment between US Colleges In Top 100 World Ranking. The total graduate population of US Colleges In Top 100 World Ranking is 438,844 with 216,146 femail students and 222,698 male students.

Compare Selected Schools
Graduate School Enrollment Comparison - US Colleges In Top 100 World Ranking
NameTotalMenWomen
California Institute of Technology1,254908346
University of California-Berkeley10,6935,7834,910
University of California-Davis6,9293,2773,652
University of California-Irvine5,5803,1312,449
University of California-Los Angeles12,3236,6835,640
University of California-San Diego6,3163,8662,450
University of California-Santa Barbara2,8901,6051,285
University of Southern California24,59111,35413,237
University of Colorado Boulder5,9143,4012,513
Yale University6,8533,4553,398
Emory University6,9212,9753,946
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus9,8927,5882,304
The Chicago School of Professional Psychology at Chicago1,4182821,136
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign12,4746,4805,994
Northwestern University12,8167,0175,799
University of Notre Dame3,8302,3191,511
Purdue University-Calumet Campus882388494
Johns Hopkins University16,2597,6858,574
Boston University14,2266,1818,045
Harvard University19,3979,9829,415
Massachusetts Institute of Technology6,8044,5392,265
Tufts University5,8472,3673,480
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor15,3398,3217,018
Michigan State University11,3955,0616,334
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities16,6077,8108,797
Washington University in St Louis7,1843,6583,526
Princeton University2,7361,6731,063
Columbia University in the City of New York19,9849,61010,374
Cornell University7,5894,2883,301
New York University24,30511,13913,166
University of Rochester4,8012,3542,447
Duke University9,3454,7074,638
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill10,6694,8245,845
Case Western Reserve University6,2192,8873,332
Ohio State University-Main Campus13,3746,1357,239
Carnegie Mellon University6,9144,5652,349
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus6,5653,5892,976
University of Pennsylvania13,2886,0327,256
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus9,7414,4075,334
Brown University2,8061,4741,332
Vanderbilt University5,6842,3813,303
Rice University2,8091,7971,012
The University of Texas at Austin11,3315,9035,428
University of Washington-Seattle Campus14,3456,8027,543
University of Wisconsin-Madison11,7255,8305,895
Stanford University9,9806,1853,795
Total438,844 222,698216,146

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

Next table compares 2016 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between US Colleges In Top 100 World Ranking. In undergraduate programs, out of total 739,993 students, 6,344 students (0.86%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 74,436 students (10.06%) have learned from at least one online course.For graduate schools, out of total 422,923 students, 29,181 students (6.90%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 14,721 students (3.48%) have learned from at least one online course.

Compare Selected Schools
Distance Learning Enrollment Comparison - US Colleges In Top 100 World Ranking
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
California Institute of TechnologyCalifornia Institute of Technology does not offer online courses.
University of California-Berkeley27,496-274
(1.00%)
10,693447
(4.18%)
470
(4.40%)
University of California-Davis28,257-56
(0.20%)
6,929--
University of California-Irvine25,2565
(0.02%)
1,401
(5.55%)
5,580106
(1.90%)
33
(0.59%)
University of California-Los Angeles29,5854
(0.01%)
1,891
(6.39%)
12,323224
(1.82%)
53
(0.43%)
University of California-San DiegoUniversity of California-San Diego does not offer online courses.
University of California-Santa Barbara20,607-153
(0.74%)
2,890-9
(0.31%)
University of Southern California18,81011
(0.06%)
595
(3.16%)
24,5914,902
(19.93%)
593
(2.41%)
University of Colorado Boulder27,142-2,267
(8.35%)
5,914343
(5.80%)
125
(2.11%)
Yale University5,532-23
(0.42%)
6,853-6
(0.09%)
Emory University6,8674
(0.06%)
145
(2.11%)
6,92123
(0.33%)
41
(0.59%)
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus15,142464
(3.06%)
-9,8923,272
(33.08%)
-
The Chicago School of Professional Psychology at Chicago---1,4189
(0.63%)
26
(1.83%)
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign33,368534
(1.60%)
8,421
(25.24%)
12,4741,193
(9.56%)
572
(4.59%)
Northwestern University8,839--12,8161,628
(12.70%)
-
University of Notre Dame8,462--3,83096
(2.51%)
114
(2.98%)
Purdue University-Calumet Campus8,4191,604
(19.05%)
1,576
(18.72%)
882107
(12.13%)
94
(10.66%)
Johns Hopkins University6,427513
(7.98%)
171
(2.66%)
16,2595,181
(31.87%)
2,254
(13.86%)
Boston University17,93287
(0.49%)
41
(0.23%)
14,2262,293
(16.12%)
242
(1.70%)
Harvard University10,255559
(5.45%)
432
(4.21%)
19,3971,473
(7.59%)
617
(3.18%)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology4,527--6,80431
(0.46%)
24
(0.35%)
Tufts University5,290-12
(0.23%)
5,847169
(2.89%)
119
(2.04%)
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor28,31223
(0.08%)
152
(0.54%)
15,339221
(1.44%)
332
(2.16%)
Michigan State University39,143298
(0.76%)
7,145
(18.25%)
11,3951,919
(16.84%)
539
(4.73%)
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities34,071150
(0.44%)
8,085
(23.73%)
16,607504
(3.03%)
1,298
(7.82%)
Washington University in St Louis7,50466
(0.88%)
108
(1.44%)
7,184161
(2.24%)
41
(0.57%)
Princeton UniversityPrinceton University does not offer online courses.
Columbia University in the City of New York8,102--19,984140
(0.70%)
238
(1.19%)
Cornell University14,315-10
(0.07%)
7,589-459
(6.05%)
New York University25,722113
(0.44%)
404
(1.57%)
24,305602
(2.48%)
714
(2.94%)
University of Rochester6,304211
(3.35%)
225
(3.57%)
4,801206
(4.29%)
193
(4.02%)
Duke University6,639--9,345512
(5.48%)
272
(2.91%)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill18,415262
(1.42%)
1,681
(9.13%)
10,669985
(9.23%)
665
(6.23%)
Case Western Reserve University5,121-29
(0.57%)
6,219282
(4.53%)
310
(4.98%)
Ohio State University-Main Campus45,289574
(1.27%)
9,884
(21.82%)
13,374586
(4.38%)
703
(5.26%)
Carnegie Mellon University6,0491
(0.02%)
98
(1.62%)
6,91474
(1.07%)
563
(8.14%)
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus40,74239
(0.10%)
13,935
(34.20%)
6,56551
(0.78%)
330
(5.03%)
University of Pennsylvania11,5888
(0.07%)
30
(0.26%)
13,28874
(0.56%)
99
(0.75%)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus18,90821
(0.11%)
932
(4.93%)
9,741448
(4.60%)
623
(6.40%)
Brown UniversityBrown University does not offer online courses.
Vanderbilt University6,883--5,68495
(1.67%)
87
(1.53%)
Rice UniversityRice University does not offer online courses.
The University of Texas at Austin39,61951
(0.13%)
6,621
(16.71%)
11,33134
(0.30%)
315
(2.78%)
University of Washington-Seattle Campus31,063464
(1.49%)
2,970
(9.56%)
14,345408
(2.84%)
539
(3.76%)
University of Wisconsin-Madison30,991278
(0.90%)
4,669
(15.07%)
11,725382
(3.26%)
305
(2.60%)
Stanford University7,000--9,980-704
(7.05%)
Average739,993 6,344
(0.86%)
74,436
(10.06%)
422,923 29,181
(6.90%)
14,721
(3.48%)
***All data used in our site is from IPEDS (The Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), U.S. Department of Education, academic year 2015-2016.