univstats

American University Faculty & Staff Headcounts

American University General Information

American University is a private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years institute located in Washington, DC. Total 1,522 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for American University including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 108,404 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 3,528 employees are working for American University including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 77,873 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 14,311 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 12 to 1. It is a Research University (high research activity) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
American University Overview
Address4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC
Phone Number202-885-1000
WebWWW.AMERICAN.EDU
Student to Faculty Ratio12 to 1
Number of Faculties822 Full-time / 700 Part-time
Number of Staffs2,601 Full-time / 927 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$108,404
Staff Average Salary$77,873
Student Population14,311

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at American University

At American University, there are 3,528 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 1,522 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at American University
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 3,5281,6631,8652,6011,1901,411927473454
Postsecondary Teachers 1,558821737858438420700383317
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 10539661053966---
Management 419165254418164254110
Business and Financial Operations 2646619826466198---
Computer, Engineering, and Science 1961366018712958972
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 334129205301114187331518
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 13581358---
Service 11577381077433835
Office and Administrative Support 4101202902345617817664112
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 6863568635---
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 4642446424---