univstats

Ohio State University-Main Campus Faculty & Staff Headcounts

Ohio State University-Main Campus General Information

Ohio State University-Main Campus is a public, 4 or more years institute located in Columbus, OH. Total 6,447 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for Ohio State University-Main Campus including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 113,177 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 33,843 employees are working for Ohio State University-Main Campus including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 63,186 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 61,170 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1. It is a Research University (very high research activity) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
Ohio State University-Main Campus Overview
Address190 N. Oval Mall, Columbus, OH
Phone Number614-292-6446
Webwww.osu.edu/
Student to Faculty Ratio19 to 1
Number of Faculties4,065 Full-time / 2,382 Part-time
Number of Staffs30,353 Full-time / 3,490 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$113,177
Staff Average Salary$63,186
Student Population61,170

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at Ohio State University-Main Campus

At Ohio State University-Main Campus, there are 33,843 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 6,447 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at Ohio State University-Main Campus
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 33,84312,64121,20230,35311,24119,1123,4901,4002,090
Postsecondary Teachers 6,5533,6012,9524,1692,4101,7592,3841,1911,193
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 1,044237807964218746801961
Management 3,7591,4852,2743,6951,4692,226641648
Business and Financial Operations 2,1296511,4782,0766381,438531340
Computer, Engineering, and Science 3,6802,0551,6253,5082,0051,50317250122
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 1,01831870099031267828622
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 7,5151,4296,0867,1161,3885,72839941358
Service 3,5371,3502,1873,3331,3022,03120448156
Sales and related 651550581345725
Office and Administrative Support 3,6607042,9563,5616902,871991485
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 6125654761256547---
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 2712314027123140---