univstats

Southern Connecticut State University Faculty & Staff Headcounts

Southern Connecticut State University General Information

Southern Connecticut State University is a public, 4 or more years institute located in New Haven, CT. Total 1,008 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for Southern Connecticut State University including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 79,618 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 1,718 employees are working for Southern Connecticut State University including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 72,657 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 10,050 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1. It is a Master's College and University (larger programs) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship.
Southern Connecticut State University Overview
Address501 Crescent Street, New Haven, CT
Phone Number203-392-5200
Webwww.southernct.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio14 to 1
Number of Faculties422 Full-time / 586 Part-time
Number of Staffs961 Full-time / 757 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$79,618
Staff Average Salary$72,657
Student Population10,050

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at Southern Connecticut State University

At Southern Connecticut State University, there are 1,718 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 1,008 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at Southern Connecticut State University
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 1,718782936961468493757314443
Postsecondary Teachers 1,008445563422213209586232354
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 15349104872364662640
Management 613526613526---
Business and Financial Operations 411130381028312
Computer, Engineering, and Science 3427725223954
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 1166353563125603228
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 909909---
Service 130913911783341385
Office and Administrative Support 10099197988303
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 4940942366743
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 171257611064