Graduate Rate
54.35%
Male
55.55%
Female
53.59%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 64% / 40%
Full-time / Part-time 64% / 40%
Graduation Rates at NUC
At NUC University, the graduation rates was 54.35% (2,410 students out of 4,434 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 961 male and 1,449 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at NUC University. Last year, the graduation rate was 54.35%. where 2,410 students out of 4,434 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 4,434 | 2,410 | 54.35% |
| Male | 1,730 | 961 | 55.55% |
| Female | 2,704 | 1,449 | 53.59% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
190 students completed their course in 4 years and 6 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 2 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 4.29% | 3.64% | 4.70% |
| 5 Year | 4.42% | 3.76% | 4.84% |
| 6 Year | 4.47% | 3.87% | 4.84% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 63.64% (7/11) |
66.67% (2/3) |
62.50% (5/8) |
| Asian | 66.67% (4/6) |
66.67% (2/3) |
66.67% (2/3) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 47.30% (70/148) |
45.24% (19/42) |
48.11% (51/106) |
| Hispanic | 54.63% (2,238/4,097) |
56.08% (908/1,619) |
53.67% (1,330/2,478) |
| White | 54.07% (73/135) |
48.98% (24/49) |
56.98% (49/86) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 33.33% (1/3) |
100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/2) |
| Two or More Races | 37.50% (9/24) |
40.00% (4/10) |
35.71% (5/14) |
| Unknown | 77.78% (7/9) |
33.33% (1/3) |
100.00% (6/6) |
| Average | 54.35% (2,410/4,434) |
55.55% (961/1,730) |
53.59% (1,449/2,704) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At NUC University, 1 of 1 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 100.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| Male | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Female | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at NUC University is 0.14% (6 out of 4,434 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 6 | 4,434 | 0.14% |
| Male | 4 | 1,730 | 0.23% |
| Female | 2 | 2,704 | 0.07% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At NUC University, the retention rate is 64% for full-time students and 40 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 64% | 40% |
Know about Puerto Rico Colleges
- Which colleges offer Less than 1 year certificate program in Puerto Rico?
- How many colleges require the SAT Test Score in Puerto Rico?
- How many colleges require the high school record in Puerto Rico?
- What is The Average Graduation Rate in Puerto Rico?
- Which colleges provide Placement Services in Puerto Rico?
- Which colleges offer meal (board) plans in Puerto Rico?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education (Online Courses) in Puerto Rico?
- What is The Average Yield (enrollment rate) in Puerto Rico?
- Which colleges have Recognized student veteran organization in Puerto Rico?
- How much is Average Graduate Tuition & Fees in Puerto Rico?