Living in Keyes Union Elementary School District Area

Explore Keyes Union Elementary School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
1,808
households
6,758
Total Population
$251,100
Average House Value
$1,114
Average Housing Rent
$60,625
Average Household Income
93.82%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
3
Schools
1,153
Total Students
KG-12
Grades Offered
22 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
40%
Percent Proficient - Math
50%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 1,808 households are located in Keyes Union Elementary School District area. Among them, 931 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 4.15 people. The total number of children in the region is 2,579 and 2,222 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
14% (935) of residents are non-citizens and 59% (4,006) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Keyes Union Elementary School District, California
Household1,808
Population6,758
Household with Child (age 18 and under)931
(51%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)2,579
Total Students2,222
Pre-Kindergarten128
Kindergarten116
Grade 1-8978
Grade 9-12577
College/Graduate School423
Veterans4,789
Non-citizen935
Non-English Home Language4,006
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

5,060 residents are over the age of 16 and 3,207 people are in labor force. Among them, 3,207 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 2,882 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 10.10%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Keyes Union Elementary School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $78,545 for the 1,808 households in Keyes Union Elementary School District area, California. The average income of a single worker is $26,960. 6,394 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 93.82%.

Housing

There are 1,970 housing units in Keyes Union Elementary School District area, California with 1,808 units (91.78%) occupied. 1,014 houses (56.08%) are occupied by owner and 794 houses (43.92%) are rented. The average housing value is $251,100 and the average rental cost is $1,114. 20 houses (1.02%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 375 houses (19.04%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 6,815 people lives in Keyes Union Elementary School District area, California with 3,294 male and 3,521 female. The males to female ratio is 48.33 to 51.67. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.