Living in Pixley Union Elementary School District Area

Explore Pixley Union Elementary School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
1,430
households
5,111
Total Population
$131,400
Average House Value
$875
Average Housing Rent
$33,750
Average Household Income
89.08%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
2
Schools
1,075
Total Students
KG-08
Grades Offered
21 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
20%
Percent Proficient - Math
29%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 1,430 households are located in Pixley Union Elementary School District area. Among them, 805 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 3.81 people. The total number of children in the region is 2,125 and 1,792 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
33% (1,667) of residents are non-citizens and 72% (3,669) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Pixley Union Elementary School District, California
Household1,430
Population5,111
Household with Child (age 18 and under)805
(56%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)2,125
Total Students1,792
Pre-Kindergarten36
Kindergarten76
Grade 1-81,003
Grade 9-12539
College/Graduate School138
Veterans3,073
Non-citizen1,667
Non-English Home Language3,669
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

3,288 residents are over the age of 16 and 1,698 people are in labor force. Among them, 1,698 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 1,452 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 14.50%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Pixley Union Elementary School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $44,127 for the 1,430 households in Pixley Union Elementary School District area, California. The average income of a single worker is $17,500. 4,553 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 89.08%.

Housing

There are 1,540 housing units in Pixley Union Elementary School District area, California with 1,430 units (92.86%) occupied. 576 houses (40.28%) are occupied by owner and 854 houses (59.72%) are rented. The average housing value is $131,400 and the average rental cost is $875. 63 houses (4.09%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 120 houses (7.79%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 5,111 people lives in Pixley Union Elementary School District area, California with 2,623 male and 2,488 female. The males to female ratio is 51.32 to 48.68. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.