Living in Ravenswood City Elementary School District Area

Explore Ravenswood City Elementary School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
9,219
households
35,350
Total Population
$828,900
Average House Value
$1,762
Average Housing Rent
$66,201
Average Household Income
91.02%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
4
Schools
2,819
Total Students
KG-08
Grades Offered
19 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
12%
Percent Proficient - Math
18%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 9,219 households are located in Ravenswood City Elementary School District area. Among them, 4,362 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 4.36 people. The total number of children in the region is 13,513 and 10,313 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
27% (9,543) of residents are non-citizens and 64% (22,672) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Ravenswood City Elementary School District, California
Household9,219
Population35,350
Household with Child (age 18 and under)4,362
(47%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)13,513
Total Students10,313
Pre-Kindergarten590
Kindergarten1,046
Grade 1-83,887
Grade 9-122,494
College/Graduate School2,296
Veterans26,313
Non-citizen9,543
Non-English Home Language22,672
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

27,748 residents are over the age of 16 and 19,800 people are in labor force. Among them, 19,776 people are in civilian labor force and 24 are in armed labor force. 18,835 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 4.80%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Ravenswood City Elementary School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $100,442 for the 9,219 households in Ravenswood City Elementary School District area, California. The average income of a single worker is $30,848. 32,952 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 91.02%.

Housing

There are 10,012 housing units in Ravenswood City Elementary School District area, California with 9,219 units (92.08%) occupied. 3,732 houses (40.48%) are occupied by owner and 5,487 houses (59.52%) are rented. The average housing value is $828,900 and the average rental cost is $1,762. 122 houses (1.22%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 1,316 houses (13.14%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 36,322 people lives in Ravenswood City Elementary School District area, California with 18,543 male and 17,779 female. The males to female ratio is 51.05 to 48.95. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.