Living in Waugh Elementary School District Area

Explore Waugh Elementary School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
2,295
households
6,577
Total Population
$659,200
Average House Value
$1,849
Average Housing Rent
$114,297
Average Household Income
95.37%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
2
Schools
877
Total Students
KG-06
Grades Offered
20 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
64%
Percent Proficient - Math
72%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 2,295 households are located in Waugh Elementary School District area. Among them, 927 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 3.40 people. The total number of children in the region is 2,365 and 1,859 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
7% (489) of residents are non-citizens and 21% (1,408) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Waugh Elementary School District, California
Household2,295
Population6,577
Household with Child (age 18 and under)927
(40%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)2,365
Total Students1,859
Pre-Kindergarten171
Kindergarten54
Grade 1-8729
Grade 9-12405
College/Graduate School500
Veterans4,959
Non-citizen489
Non-English Home Language1,408
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

5,181 residents are over the age of 16 and 3,573 people are in labor force. Among them, 3,524 people are in civilian labor force and 49 are in armed labor force. 3,377 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 4.20%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Waugh Elementary School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $131,433 for the 2,295 households in Waugh Elementary School District area, California. The average income of a single worker is $51,857. 6,268 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 95.37%.

Housing

There are 2,359 housing units in Waugh Elementary School District area, California with 2,295 units (97.29%) occupied. 1,633 houses (71.15%) are occupied by owner and 662 houses (28.85%) are rented. The average housing value is $659,200 and the average rental cost is $1,849. 57 houses (2.42%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 38 houses (1.61%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 6,629 people lives in Waugh Elementary School District area, California with 3,110 male and 3,519 female. The males to female ratio is 46.92 to 53.08. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.