Living in Monte Vista School District C-8 Area

Explore Monte Vista School District C-8 with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
2,536
households
5,979
Total Population
$148,900
Average House Value
$665
Average Housing Rent
$38,175
Average Household Income
92.46%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
6
Schools
1,153
Total Students
PK-12
Grades Offered
15 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
13%
Percent Proficient - Math
25%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 2,536 households are located in Monte Vista School District C-8 area. Among them, 849 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 3.13 people. The total number of children in the region is 1,949 and 1,678 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
3% (162) of residents are non-citizens and 28% (1,701) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Monte Vista School District C-8, Colorado
Household2,536
Population5,979
Household with Child (age 18 and under)849
(33%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)1,949
Total Students1,678
Pre-Kindergarten80
Kindergarten14
Grade 1-8832
Grade 9-12495
College/Graduate School257
Veterans4,462
Non-citizen162
Non-English Home Language1,701
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

4,736 residents are over the age of 16 and 2,602 people are in labor force. Among them, 2,602 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 2,379 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 8.60%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Monte Vista School District C-8 area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $52,002 for the 2,536 households in Monte Vista School District C-8 area, Colorado. The average income of a single worker is $22,330. 5,558 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 92.46%.

Housing

There are 2,766 housing units in Monte Vista School District C-8 area, Colorado with 2,536 units (91.68%) occupied. 1,440 houses (56.78%) are occupied by owner and 1,096 houses (43.22%) are rented. The average housing value is $148,900 and the average rental cost is $665. 0 houses (0.00%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 760 houses (27.48%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 6,109 people lives in Monte Vista School District C-8 area, Colorado with 2,949 male and 3,160 female. The males to female ratio is 48.27 to 51.73. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.