Living in Summit School District RE-1 Area

Explore Summit School District RE-1 with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
10,595
households
29,804
Total Population
$578,000
Average House Value
$1,393
Average Housing Rent
$79,246
Average Household Income
83.59%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
9
Schools
3,592
Total Students
PK-12
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
34%
Percent Proficient - Math
50%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 10,595 households are located in Summit School District RE-1 area. Among them, 2,460 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 3.09 people. The total number of children in the region is 5,700 and 5,117 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
9% (2,571) of residents are non-citizens and 15% (4,425) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Summit School District RE-1, Colorado
Household10,595
Population29,804
Household with Child (age 18 and under)2,460
(23%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)5,700
Total Students5,117
Pre-Kindergarten501
Kindergarten221
Grade 1-82,133
Grade 9-121,001
College/Graduate School1,261
Veterans25,231
Non-citizen2,571
Non-English Home Language4,425
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

25,815 residents are over the age of 16 and 20,055 people are in labor force. Among them, 20,055 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 19,407 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 3.20%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Summit School District RE-1 area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $100,692 for the 10,595 households in Summit School District RE-1 area, Colorado. The average income of a single worker is $36,493. 25,185 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 83.59%.

Housing

There are 31,025 housing units in Summit School District RE-1 area, Colorado with 10,595 units (34.15%) occupied. 6,941 houses (65.51%) are occupied by owner and 3,654 houses (34.49%) are rented. The average housing value is $578,000 and the average rental cost is $1,393. 312 houses (1.01%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 352 houses (1.13%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 30,208 people lives in Summit School District RE-1 area, Colorado with 16,331 male and 13,877 female. The males to female ratio is 54.06 to 45.94. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.