Living in Mendota Township High School District 280 Area

Explore Mendota Township High School District 280 with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
4,061
households
9,790
Total Population
$122,600
Average House Value
$591
Average Housing Rent
$63,339
Average Household Income
95.52%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
1
Schools
564
Total Students
08-12
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
30-34%
Percent Proficient - Math
30-34%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 4,061 households are located in Mendota Township High School District 280 area. Among them, 1,165 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 2.94 people. The total number of children in the region is 2,840 and 2,161 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
5% (442) of residents are non-citizens and 18% (1,749) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Mendota Township High School District 280, Illinois
Household4,061
Population9,790
Household with Child (age 18 and under)1,165
(29%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)2,840
Total Students2,161
Pre-Kindergarten176
Kindergarten122
Grade 1-8944
Grade 9-12556
College/Graduate School363
Veterans7,718
Non-citizen442
Non-English Home Language1,749
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

8,072 residents are over the age of 16 and 5,198 people are in labor force. Among them, 5,198 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 4,886 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 6.00%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Mendota Township High School District 280 area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $79,053 for the 4,061 households in Mendota Township High School District 280 area, Illinois. The average income of a single worker is $31,619. 9,366 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 95.52%.

Housing

There are 4,440 housing units in Mendota Township High School District 280 area, Illinois with 4,061 units (91.46%) occupied. 2,839 houses (69.91%) are occupied by owner and 1,222 houses (30.09%) are rented. The average housing value is $122,600 and the average rental cost is $591. 0 houses (0.00%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 1,777 houses (40.02%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 9,960 people lives in Mendota Township High School District 280 area, Illinois with 5,171 male and 4,789 female. The males to female ratio is 51.92 to 48.08. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.