Living in Mount Pleasant Township Community School Corporation Area

Explore Mount Pleasant Township Community School Corporation with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
5,749
households
13,631
Total Population
$137,900
Average House Value
$791
Average Housing Rent
$63,083
Average Household Income
94.50%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
4
Schools
2,589
Total Students
KG-12
Grades Offered
20 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
57%
Percent Proficient - Math
53%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 5,749 households are located in Mount Pleasant Township Community School Corporation area. Among them, 1,770 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 2.83 people. The total number of children in the region is 3,689 and 3,043 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
1% (158) of residents are non-citizens and 3% (354) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Mount Pleasant Township Community School Corporation, Indiana
Household5,749
Population13,631
Household with Child (age 18 and under)1,770
(31%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)3,689
Total Students3,043
Pre-Kindergarten232
Kindergarten248
Grade 1-81,197
Grade 9-12659
College/Graduate School707
Veterans10,899
Non-citizen158
Non-English Home Language354
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

11,315 residents are over the age of 16 and 7,288 people are in labor force. Among them, 7,255 people are in civilian labor force and 33 are in armed labor force. 7,000 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 3.50%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Mount Pleasant Township Community School Corporation area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $77,190 for the 5,749 households in Mount Pleasant Township Community School Corporation area, Indiana. The average income of a single worker is $37,462. 12,937 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 94.50%.

Housing

There are 6,236 housing units in Mount Pleasant Township Community School Corporation area, Indiana with 5,749 units (92.19%) occupied. 4,483 houses (77.98%) are occupied by owner and 1,266 houses (22.02%) are rented. The average housing value is $137,900 and the average rental cost is $791. 40 houses (0.64%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 789 houses (12.65%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 13,887 people lives in Mount Pleasant Township Community School Corporation area, Indiana with 6,557 male and 7,330 female. The males to female ratio is 47.22 to 52.78. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.