Living in Clay County School District Area

Explore Clay County School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
7,622
households
18,927
Total Population
$54,100
Average House Value
$533
Average Housing Rent
$26,840
Average Household Income
92.94%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
10
Schools
3,271
Total Students
PK-12
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
51%
Percent Proficient - Math
57%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 7,622 households are located in Clay County School District area. Among them, 2,700 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 2.94 people. The total number of children in the region is 4,860 and 3,913 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
1% (142) of residents are non-citizens and 2% (286) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Clay County School District, Kentucky
Household7,622
Population18,927
Household with Child (age 18 and under)2,700
(35%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)4,860
Total Students3,913
Pre-Kindergarten221
Kindergarten225
Grade 1-81,895
Grade 9-12928
College/Graduate School644
Veterans16,028
Non-citizen142
Non-English Home Language286
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

16,488 residents are over the age of 16 and 6,068 people are in labor force. Among them, 6,068 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 5,509 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 9.20%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Clay County School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $39,471 for the 7,622 households in Clay County School District area, Kentucky. The average income of a single worker is $22,359. 17,690 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 92.94%.

Housing

There are 9,026 housing units in Clay County School District area, Kentucky with 7,622 units (84.44%) occupied. 5,172 houses (67.86%) are occupied by owner and 2,450 houses (32.14%) are rented. The average housing value is $54,100 and the average rental cost is $533. 139 houses (1.54%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 665 houses (7.37%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 20,368 people lives in Clay County School District area, Kentucky with 10,674 male and 9,694 female. The males to female ratio is 52.41 to 47.59. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.