Living in Leslie Public Schools Area

Explore Leslie Public Schools with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
2,807
households
7,573
Total Population
$132,400
Average House Value
$796
Average Housing Rent
$63,862
Average Household Income
95.79%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
4
Schools
1,264
Total Students
PK-12
Grades Offered
17 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
34%
Percent Proficient - Math
49%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 2,807 households are located in Leslie Public Schools area. Among them, 901 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 3.06 people. The total number of children in the region is 2,096 and 1,682 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
0% (25) of residents are non-citizens and 1% (85) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Leslie Public Schools, Michigan
Household2,807
Population7,573
Household with Child (age 18 and under)901
(32%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)2,096
Total Students1,682
Pre-Kindergarten131
Kindergarten93
Grade 1-8685
Grade 9-12420
College/Graduate School353
Veterans5,834
Non-citizen25
Non-English Home Language85
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

6,009 residents are over the age of 16 and 3,767 people are in labor force. Among them, 3,749 people are in civilian labor force and 18 are in armed labor force. 3,555 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 5.20%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Leslie Public Schools area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $74,188 for the 2,807 households in Leslie Public Schools area, Michigan. The average income of a single worker is $36,161. 7,278 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 95.79%.

Housing

There are 3,065 housing units in Leslie Public Schools area, Michigan with 2,807 units (91.58%) occupied. 2,463 houses (87.74%) are occupied by owner and 344 houses (12.26%) are rented. The average housing value is $132,400 and the average rental cost is $796. 33 houses (1.08%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 789 houses (25.74%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 7,630 people lives in Leslie Public Schools area, Michigan with 3,699 male and 3,931 female. The males to female ratio is 48.48 to 51.52. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.