Living in Maple Valley Schools Area

Explore Maple Valley Schools with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
3,063
households
7,995
Total Population
$124,300
Average House Value
$767
Average Housing Rent
$52,104
Average Household Income
89.07%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
4
Schools
1,065
Total Students
PK-12
Grades Offered
20 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
35%
Percent Proficient - Math
45%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 3,063 households are located in Maple Valley Schools area. Among them, 884 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 3.03 people. The total number of children in the region is 2,417 and 1,599 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
0% (10) of residents are non-citizens and 8% (617) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Maple Valley Schools, Michigan
Household3,063
Population7,995
Household with Child (age 18 and under)884
(29%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)2,417
Total Students1,599
Pre-Kindergarten74
Kindergarten56
Grade 1-8968
Grade 9-12297
College/Graduate School204
Veterans6,054
Non-citizen10
Non-English Home Language617
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

6,256 residents are over the age of 16 and 3,730 people are in labor force. Among them, 3,722 people are in civilian labor force and 8 are in armed labor force. 3,546 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 4.70%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Maple Valley Schools area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $68,594 for the 3,063 households in Maple Valley Schools area, Michigan. The average income of a single worker is $31,022. 7,114 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 89.07%.

Housing

There are 3,310 housing units in Maple Valley Schools area, Michigan with 3,063 units (92.54%) occupied. 2,449 houses (79.95%) are occupied by owner and 614 houses (20.05%) are rented. The average housing value is $124,300 and the average rental cost is $767. 15 houses (0.45%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 1,278 houses (38.61%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 8,021 people lives in Maple Valley Schools area, Michigan with 4,083 male and 3,938 female. The males to female ratio is 50.90 to 49.10. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.