Living in Hellgate Elementary School District Area

Explore Hellgate Elementary School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
6,243
households
13,893
Total Population
$266,400
Average House Value
$956
Average Housing Rent
$58,572
Average Household Income
94.77%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
4
Schools
1,475
Total Students
PK-08
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
52%
Percent Proficient - Math
59%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 6,243 households are located in Hellgate Elementary School District area. Among them, 1,737 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 2.83 people. The total number of children in the region is 3,525 and 3,526 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
1% (170) of residents are non-citizens and 5% (666) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Hellgate Elementary School District, Montana
Household6,243
Population13,893
Household with Child (age 18 and under)1,737
(28%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)3,525
Total Students3,526
Pre-Kindergarten249
Kindergarten177
Grade 1-81,604
Grade 9-12586
College/Graduate School910
Veterans11,066
Non-citizen170
Non-English Home Language666
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

11,330 residents are over the age of 16 and 7,827 people are in labor force. Among them, 7,766 people are in civilian labor force and 61 are in armed labor force. 7,627 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 1.80%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Hellgate Elementary School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $77,055 for the 6,243 households in Hellgate Elementary School District area, Montana. The average income of a single worker is $31,674. 13,133 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 94.77%.

Housing

There are 6,551 housing units in Hellgate Elementary School District area, Montana with 6,243 units (95.30%) occupied. 3,866 houses (61.93%) are occupied by owner and 2,377 houses (38.07%) are rented. The average housing value is $266,400 and the average rental cost is $956. 618 houses (9.43%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 181 houses (2.76%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 14,102 people lives in Hellgate Elementary School District area, Montana with 6,854 male and 7,248 female. The males to female ratio is 48.60 to 51.40. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.