Living in Wolf Point Elementary School District Area

Explore Wolf Point Elementary School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
1,238
households
4,655
Total Population
$113,000
Average House Value
$438
Average Housing Rent
$37,500
Average Household Income
72.16%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
3
Schools
583
Total Students
PK-08
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
11%
Percent Proficient - Math
16%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 1,238 households are located in Wolf Point Elementary School District area. Among them, 456 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 4.88 people. The total number of children in the region is 1,953 and 1,230 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
0% (23) of residents are non-citizens and 5% (239) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Wolf Point Elementary School District, Montana
Household1,238
Population4,655
Household with Child (age 18 and under)456
(37%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)1,953
Total Students1,230
Pre-Kindergarten95
Kindergarten56
Grade 1-8759
Grade 9-12242
College/Graduate School78
Veterans3,141
Non-citizen23
Non-English Home Language239
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

3,293 residents are over the age of 16 and 1,834 people are in labor force. Among them, 1,834 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 1,538 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 16.10%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Wolf Point Elementary School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $52,679 for the 1,238 households in Wolf Point Elementary School District area, Montana. The average income of a single worker is $29,034. 3,359 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 72.16%.

Housing

There are 1,617 housing units in Wolf Point Elementary School District area, Montana with 1,238 units (76.56%) occupied. 741 houses (59.85%) are occupied by owner and 497 houses (40.15%) are rented. The average housing value is $113,000 and the average rental cost is $438. 5 houses (0.31%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 298 houses (18.43%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 4,776 people lives in Wolf Point Elementary School District area, Montana with 2,296 male and 2,480 female. The males to female ratio is 48.07 to 51.93. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.