Living in Hollis School District Area

Explore Hollis School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
2,968
households
7,913
Total Population
$474,900
Average House Value
$1,565
Average Housing Rent
$135,565
Average Household Income
97.36%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
2
Schools
654
Total Students
PK-06
Grades Offered
11 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
73%
Percent Proficient - Math
75%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 2,968 households are located in Hollis School District area. Among them, 948 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 2.98 people. The total number of children in the region is 2,376 and 1,839 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
2% (128) of residents are non-citizens and 5% (361) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Hollis School District, New Hampshire
Household2,968
Population7,913
Household with Child (age 18 and under)948
(32%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)2,376
Total Students1,839
Pre-Kindergarten55
Kindergarten32
Grade 1-8795
Grade 9-12658
College/Graduate School299
Veterans6,198
Non-citizen128
Non-English Home Language361
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

6,558 residents are over the age of 16 and 4,287 people are in labor force. Among them, 4,287 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 4,124 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 3.80%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Hollis School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $166,434 for the 2,968 households in Hollis School District area, New Hampshire. The average income of a single worker is $61,845. 7,709 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 97.36%.

Housing

There are 3,006 housing units in Hollis School District area, New Hampshire with 2,968 units (98.74%) occupied. 2,733 houses (92.08%) are occupied by owner and 235 houses (7.92%) are rented. The average housing value is $474,900 and the average rental cost is $1,565. 22 houses (0.73%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 419 houses (13.94%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 7,918 people lives in Hollis School District area, New Hampshire with 4,209 male and 3,709 female. The males to female ratio is 53.16 to 46.84. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.