Living in Boonton Township School District Area

Explore Boonton Township School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
1,481
households
4,173
Total Population
$645,600
Average House Value
$2,163
Average Housing Rent
$138,750
Average Household Income
95.49%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
1
Schools
427
Total Students
PK-08
Grades Offered
10 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
71%
Percent Proficient - Math
81%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 1,481 households are located in Boonton Township School District area. Among them, 500 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 3.32 people. The total number of children in the region is 1,536 and 1,096 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
3% (112) of residents are non-citizens and 11% (479) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Boonton Township School District, New Jersey
Household1,481
Population4,173
Household with Child (age 18 and under)500
(34%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)1,536
Total Students1,096
Pre-Kindergarten55
Kindergarten29
Grade 1-8416
Grade 9-12390
College/Graduate School206
Veterans3,349
Non-citizen112
Non-English Home Language479
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

3,562 residents are over the age of 16 and 2,278 people are in labor force. Among them, 2,278 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 2,104 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 7.60%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Boonton Township School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $186,968 for the 1,481 households in Boonton Township School District area, New Jersey. The average income of a single worker is $54,759. 3,985 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 95.49%.

Housing

There are 1,559 housing units in Boonton Township School District area, New Jersey with 1,481 units (95.00%) occupied. 1,338 houses (90.34%) are occupied by owner and 143 houses (9.66%) are rented. The average housing value is $645,600 and the average rental cost is $2,163. 9 houses (0.58%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 262 houses (16.81%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 4,292 people lives in Boonton Township School District area, New Jersey with 2,152 male and 2,140 female. The males to female ratio is 50.14 to 49.86. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.