Living in Harding Township School District Area

Explore Harding Township School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
1,608
households
3,798
Total Population
$1,129,000
Average House Value
$1,388
Average Housing Rent
$141,196
Average Household Income
97.48%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
1
Schools
304
Total Students
PK-08
Grades Offered
7 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
75-79%
Percent Proficient - Math
85-89%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 1,608 households are located in Harding Township School District area. Among them, 428 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 2.99 people. The total number of children in the region is 1,059 and 763 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
1% (21) of residents are non-citizens and 6% (211) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Harding Township School District, New Jersey
Household1,608
Population3,798
Household with Child (age 18 and under)428
(27%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)1,059
Total Students763
Pre-Kindergarten143
Kindergarten45
Grade 1-8322
Grade 9-12196
College/Graduate School57
Veterans3,074
Non-citizen21
Non-English Home Language211
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

3,167 residents are over the age of 16 and 1,739 people are in labor force. Among them, 1,739 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 1,607 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 7.60%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Harding Township School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $254,242 for the 1,608 households in Harding Township School District area, New Jersey. The average income of a single worker is $88,590. 3,710 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 97.48%.

Housing

There are 1,823 housing units in Harding Township School District area, New Jersey with 1,608 units (88.21%) occupied. 1,367 houses (85.01%) are occupied by owner and 241 houses (14.99%) are rented. The average housing value is $1,129,000 and the average rental cost is $1,388. 0 houses (0.00%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 561 houses (30.77%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 3,806 people lives in Harding Township School District area, New Jersey with 1,900 male and 1,906 female. The males to female ratio is 49.92 to 50.08. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.