Living in Jemez Valley Public Schools Area

Explore Jemez Valley Public Schools with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
1,640
households
5,187
Total Population
$225,600
Average House Value
$776
Average Housing Rent
$45,500
Average Household Income
80.09%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
4
Schools
384
Total Students
PK-12
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio

Overview

A total of 1,640 households are located in Jemez Valley Public Schools area. Among them, 450 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 4.08 people. The total number of children in the region is 1,521 and 1,181 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
0% (5) of residents are non-citizens and 61% (3,164) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Jemez Valley Public Schools, New Mexico
Household1,640
Population5,187
Household with Child (age 18 and under)450
(27%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)1,521
Total Students1,181
Pre-Kindergarten56
Kindergarten72
Grade 1-8567
Grade 9-12381
College/Graduate School105
Veterans3,824
Non-citizen5
Non-English Home Language3,164
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

4,011 residents are over the age of 16 and 2,202 people are in labor force. Among them, 2,202 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 2,054 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 6.70%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Jemez Valley Public Schools area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $70,877 for the 1,640 households in Jemez Valley Public Schools area, New Mexico. The average income of a single worker is $28,175. 4,195 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 80.09%.

Housing

There are 2,424 housing units in Jemez Valley Public Schools area, New Mexico with 1,640 units (67.66%) occupied. 1,380 houses (84.15%) are occupied by owner and 260 houses (15.85%) are rented. The average housing value is $225,600 and the average rental cost is $776. 13 houses (0.54%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 202 houses (8.33%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 5,238 people lives in Jemez Valley Public Schools area, New Mexico with 2,421 male and 2,817 female. The males to female ratio is 46.22 to 53.78. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.