Living in Columbia Local School District Area

Explore Columbia Local School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
2,532
households
6,840
Total Population
$191,000
Average House Value
$1,211
Average Housing Rent
$80,278
Average Household Income
93.64%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
3
Schools
892
Total Students
PK-12
Grades Offered
13 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
77%
Percent Proficient - Math
76%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 2,532 households are located in Columbia Local School District area. Among them, 699 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 2.92 people. The total number of children in the region is 1,857 and 1,265 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
0% (24) of residents are non-citizens and 2% (116) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Columbia Local School District, Ohio
Household2,532
Population6,840
Household with Child (age 18 and under)699
(28%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)1,857
Total Students1,265
Pre-Kindergarten177
Kindergarten38
Grade 1-8459
Grade 9-12304
College/Graduate School287
Veterans5,683
Non-citizen24
Non-English Home Language116
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

5,884 residents are over the age of 16 and 3,751 people are in labor force. Among them, 3,751 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 3,554 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 5.30%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Columbia Local School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $107,266 for the 2,532 households in Columbia Local School District area, Ohio. The average income of a single worker is $38,589. 6,410 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 93.64%.

Housing

There are 2,649 housing units in Columbia Local School District area, Ohio with 2,532 units (95.58%) occupied. 2,348 houses (92.73%) are occupied by owner and 184 houses (7.27%) are rented. The average housing value is $191,000 and the average rental cost is $1,211. 17 houses (0.64%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 542 houses (20.46%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 6,926 people lives in Columbia Local School District area, Ohio with 3,424 male and 3,502 female. The males to female ratio is 49.44 to 50.56. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.