Living in Milton-Union Exempted Village School District Area

Explore Milton-Union Exempted Village School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
4,093
households
10,201
Total Population
$142,500
Average House Value
$692
Average Housing Rent
$62,606
Average Household Income
89.69%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
3
Schools
1,486
Total Students
KG-12
Grades Offered
17 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
68%
Percent Proficient - Math
69%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 4,093 households are located in Milton-Union Exempted Village School District area. Among them, 1,003 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 3.13 people. The total number of children in the region is 2,745 and 2,094 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
0% (19) of residents are non-citizens and 0% (45) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Milton-Union Exempted Village School District, Ohio
Household4,093
Population10,201
Household with Child (age 18 and under)1,003
(25%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)2,745
Total Students2,094
Pre-Kindergarten104
Kindergarten200
Grade 1-8814
Grade 9-12523
College/Graduate School453
Veterans8,383
Non-citizen19
Non-English Home Language45
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

8,735 residents are over the age of 16 and 5,444 people are in labor force. Among them, 5,444 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 5,203 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 4.40%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Milton-Union Exempted Village School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $67,029 for the 4,093 households in Milton-Union Exempted Village School District area, Ohio. The average income of a single worker is $31,214. 9,154 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 89.69%.

Housing

There are 4,468 housing units in Milton-Union Exempted Village School District area, Ohio with 4,093 units (91.61%) occupied. 3,165 houses (77.33%) are occupied by owner and 928 houses (22.67%) are rented. The average housing value is $142,500 and the average rental cost is $692. 14 houses (0.31%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 1,477 houses (33.06%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 10,206 people lives in Milton-Union Exempted Village School District area, Ohio with 4,919 male and 5,287 female. The males to female ratio is 48.20 to 51.80. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.