Living in West Oso Independent School District Area

Explore West Oso Independent School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
2,543
households
7,879
Total Population
$79,700
Average House Value
$850
Average Housing Rent
$36,067
Average Household Income
79.43%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
5
Schools
2,104
Total Students
PK-12
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
43%
Percent Proficient - Math
37%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 2,543 households are located in West Oso Independent School District area. Among them, 1,019 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 3.63 people. The total number of children in the region is 2,622 and 1,990 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
6% (481) of residents are non-citizens and 50% (3,958) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of West Oso Independent School District, Texas
Household2,543
Population7,879
Household with Child (age 18 and under)1,019
(40%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)2,622
Total Students1,990
Pre-Kindergarten168
Kindergarten156
Grade 1-8922
Grade 9-12546
College/Graduate School198
Veterans6,268
Non-citizen481
Non-English Home Language3,958
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

6,673 residents are over the age of 16 and 3,227 people are in labor force. Among them, 3,227 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 2,991 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 7.30%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for West Oso Independent School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $42,489 for the 2,543 households in West Oso Independent School District area, Texas. The average income of a single worker is $21,311. 6,274 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 79.43%.

Housing

There are 2,839 housing units in West Oso Independent School District area, Texas with 2,543 units (89.57%) occupied. 1,396 houses (54.90%) are occupied by owner and 1,147 houses (45.10%) are rented. The average housing value is $79,700 and the average rental cost is $850. 31 houses (1.09%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 101 houses (3.56%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 8,706 people lives in West Oso Independent School District area, Texas with 4,435 male and 4,271 female. The males to female ratio is 50.94 to 49.06. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.