Living in Battle Ground School District Area

Explore Battle Ground School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
25,895
households
75,843
Total Population
$357,000
Average House Value
$1,324
Average Housing Rent
$85,513
Average Household Income
95.83%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
21
Schools
13,517
Total Students
PK-12
Grades Offered
19 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
48%
Percent Proficient - Math
60%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 25,895 households are located in Battle Ground School District area. Among them, 9,773 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 3.26 people. The total number of children in the region is 24,587 and 18,410 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
2% (1,577) of residents are non-citizens and 10% (7,392) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Battle Ground School District, Washington
Household25,895
Population75,843
Household with Child (age 18 and under)9,773
(38%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)24,587
Total Students18,410
Pre-Kindergarten985
Kindergarten1,098
Grade 1-88,717
Grade 9-124,432
College/Graduate School3,178
Veterans55,540
Non-citizen1,577
Non-English Home Language7,392
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

57,714 residents are over the age of 16 and 36,166 people are in labor force. Among them, 36,147 people are in civilian labor force and 19 are in armed labor force. 34,495 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 4.60%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Battle Ground School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $100,940 for the 25,895 households in Battle Ground School District area, Washington. The average income of a single worker is $44,246. 72,852 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 95.83%.

Housing

There are 27,314 housing units in Battle Ground School District area, Washington with 25,895 units (94.80%) occupied. 20,861 houses (80.56%) are occupied by owner and 5,034 houses (19.44%) are rented. The average housing value is $357,000 and the average rental cost is $1,324. 3,000 houses (10.98%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 1,460 houses (5.35%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 76,118 people lives in Battle Ground School District area, Washington with 37,372 male and 38,746 female. The males to female ratio is 49.10 to 50.90. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.