Living in Naches Valley School District Area

Explore Naches Valley School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
3,203
households
7,981
Total Population
$220,300
Average House Value
$839
Average Housing Rent
$66,576
Average Household Income
91.95%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
4
Schools
1,232
Total Students
KG-12
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
48%
Percent Proficient - Math
59%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 3,203 households are located in Naches Valley School District area. Among them, 867 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 2.90 people. The total number of children in the region is 2,013 and 1,711 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
4% (302) of residents are non-citizens and 9% (757) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Naches Valley School District, Washington
Household3,203
Population7,981
Household with Child (age 18 and under)867
(27%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)2,013
Total Students1,711
Pre-Kindergarten12
Kindergarten96
Grade 1-8848
Grade 9-12537
College/Graduate School218
Veterans6,186
Non-citizen302
Non-English Home Language757
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

6,518 residents are over the age of 16 and 3,941 people are in labor force. Among them, 3,936 people are in civilian labor force and 5 are in armed labor force. 3,785 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 3.80%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Naches Valley School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $81,878 for the 3,203 households in Naches Valley School District area, Washington. The average income of a single worker is $35,839. 7,366 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 91.95%.

Housing

There are 4,050 housing units in Naches Valley School District area, Washington with 3,203 units (79.09%) occupied. 2,566 houses (80.11%) are occupied by owner and 637 houses (19.89%) are rented. The average housing value is $220,300 and the average rental cost is $839. 56 houses (1.38%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 1,102 houses (27.21%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 8,016 people lives in Naches Valley School District area, Washington with 4,004 male and 4,012 female. The males to female ratio is 49.95 to 50.05. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.