Living in Hartford Union High School District Area

Explore Hartford Union High School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
13,181
households
32,891
Total Population
$241,600
Average House Value
$814
Average Housing Rent
$75,322
Average Household Income
96.58%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
1
Schools
1,359
Total Students
09-12
Grades Offered
15 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
32%
Percent Proficient - Math
47%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 13,181 households are located in Hartford Union High School District area. Among them, 3,881 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 2.94 people. The total number of children in the region is 9,631 and 7,367 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
1% (222) of residents are non-citizens and 3% (1,132) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Hartford Union High School District, Wisconsin
Household13,181
Population32,891
Household with Child (age 18 and under)3,881
(29%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)9,631
Total Students7,367
Pre-Kindergarten549
Kindergarten477
Grade 1-83,265
Grade 9-121,885
College/Graduate School1,191
Veterans25,643
Non-citizen222
Non-English Home Language1,132
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

26,659 residents are over the age of 16 and 18,570 people are in labor force. Among them, 18,570 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 18,038 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 2.90%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Hartford Union High School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $92,638 for the 13,181 households in Hartford Union High School District area, Wisconsin. The average income of a single worker is $41,660. 31,831 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 96.58%.

Housing

There are 13,806 housing units in Hartford Union High School District area, Wisconsin with 13,181 units (95.47%) occupied. 10,611 houses (80.50%) are occupied by owner and 2,570 houses (19.50%) are rented. The average housing value is $241,600 and the average rental cost is $814. 269 houses (1.95%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 2,802 houses (20.30%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 33,061 people lives in Hartford Union High School District area, Wisconsin with 16,769 male and 16,292 female. The males to female ratio is 50.72 to 49.28. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.