Living in Montello School District Area

Explore Montello School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
2,705
households
6,027
Total Population
$156,000
Average House Value
$660
Average Housing Rent
$52,788
Average Household Income
93.22%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
4
Schools
685
Total Students
PK-12
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
31%
Percent Proficient - Math
31%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 2,705 households are located in Montello School District area. Among them, 611 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 2.74 people. The total number of children in the region is 1,410 and 1,076 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
0% (26) of residents are non-citizens and 5% (323) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of Montello School District, Wisconsin
Household2,705
Population6,027
Household with Child (age 18 and under)611
(23%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)1,410
Total Students1,076
Pre-Kindergarten53
Kindergarten77
Grade 1-8496
Grade 9-12305
College/Graduate School145
Veterans5,015
Non-citizen26
Non-English Home Language323
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

5,178 residents are over the age of 16 and 2,839 people are in labor force. Among them, 2,839 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 2,643 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 6.90%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for Montello School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $62,422 for the 2,705 households in Montello School District area, Wisconsin. The average income of a single worker is $31,860. 5,679 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 93.22%.

Housing

There are 4,203 housing units in Montello School District area, Wisconsin with 2,705 units (64.36%) occupied. 2,247 houses (83.07%) are occupied by owner and 458 houses (16.93%) are rented. The average housing value is $156,000 and the average rental cost is $660. 32 houses (0.76%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 882 houses (20.99%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 6,215 people lives in Montello School District area, Wisconsin with 3,146 male and 3,069 female. The males to female ratio is 50.62 to 49.38. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.