Living in North Lakeland School District Area

Explore North Lakeland School District with social, economic, demographic, and housing information.

Living Summary
1,355
households
2,536
Total Population
$318,300
Average House Value
$713
Average Housing Rent
$62,083
Average Household Income
94.16%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
Academic Summary view more
1
Schools
151
Total Students
PK-08
Grades Offered
9 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
50-54%
Percent Proficient - Math
60-64%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts

Overview

A total of 1,355 households are located in North Lakeland School District area. Among them, 195 households have children under the age of 18. The average family size is 2.22 people. The total number of children in the region is 297 and 278 children are attending schools including pre-K, K-12 schools, and colleges/graduate schools.
0% (11) of residents are non-citizens and 1% (35) of residents speak a language other than English at home.
Social Characteristics of North Lakeland School District, Wisconsin
Household1,355
Population2,536
Household with Child (age 18 and under)195
(14%)
Child Population (age 18 and under)297
Total Students278
Pre-Kindergarten9
Kindergarten8
Grade 1-883
Grade 9-12148
College/Graduate School30
Veterans2,270
Non-citizen11
Non-English Home Language35
Internet Coverage100%

Employment Statistics

2,344 residents are over the age of 16 and 1,094 people are in labor force. Among them, 1,094 people are in civilian labor force and 0 are in armed labor force. 1,060 people are employed and the unemployment rate is 3.10%.
The tables below show the employment-related statistics for North Lakeland School District area.

Average Income and Health Insurance

The average household income is $79,882 for the 1,355 households in North Lakeland School District area, Wisconsin. The average income of a single worker is $29,643. 2,388 people have a health insurance and the health insurance coverage rate is 94.16%.

Housing

There are 5,055 housing units in North Lakeland School District area, Wisconsin with 1,355 units (26.81%) occupied. 1,168 houses (86.20%) are occupied by owner and 187 houses (13.80%) are rented. The average housing value is $318,300 and the average rental cost is $713. 49 houses (0.97%) were newly built in 2014 or later and 931 houses (18.42%) were built in 1949 or earlier.

Demographic

A total of 2,536 people lives in North Lakeland School District area, Wisconsin with 1,274 male and 1,262 female. The males to female ratio is 50.24 to 49.76. The tables below describes the population by gender, age, and race.