LSAT
157
GPA
3.71
Tuition & Fees
$36,060
($29,750)
($29,750)
Acceptance Rate
42.37 %
First Time Bar Exam Pass Rate
85.71 %
University at Buffalo Law School Overview
The acceptance rate of the school is 42.37% and yield is 39.37%. The average LSAT scores submitted by enrolled students is 157 and the average GPA is 3.71. Total 919 students are attending University at Buffalo Law School and 163 of them is first-year students. Last year 154 graduate have taken the bar exam first time and 132 have passed the exam (the pass rate is 85.71%). You may want to check the general academic information of University at Buffalo Law School at University at Buffalo academic page.
Average LSAT and GPA
165 enrolled students have submitted LSAT scores and its average LSAT score is 157 at University at Buffalo Law School and the average undergraduate GPA is 3.71. The following table shows the LSAT Score and GPA in 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile.
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSAT Scores | 155 | 157 | 161 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.51 | 3.71 | 3.88 |
University at Buffalo Law School 2027 Tuition & Fees
University at Buffalo Law School tuition & fees is $29,750 for New York residents and $36,060 for non-residents for the academic year 2026-2027. The average undergraduate tuition & fees other than law school at University at Buffalo Law School is $10,936 for New York residents and $31,536 for non-residents. For graduate schools, its average graduate tuition and fees is $14,530 for New York residents and $28,210 for out-of-state students
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo Law School | $29,750 | $36,060 |
| Average Living Costs | ||
| Living Costs | $21,142 | |
| Books & Supplies | $1,500 | |
| Personal Expenses | $2,172 | |
| Average Costs at University at Buffalo | ||
| Undergraduate | $10,936 | $31,536 |
| Graduate | $14,530 | $28,210 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
Last year, total 977 students applied to University at Buffalo Law School and 414 students accepted to admit to the school. Among the accepted students, 163 students finally enrolled to University at Buffalo Law School. The acceptance rate is 42.37% and yield (enrollment rate) is 39%. With 4 deferred/pre-admitted students, University at Buffalo Law School has 167 first-year class students for the academic year 2025-2026.
| Number of Students | |
|---|---|
| Applicants | 977 |
| Admitted | 414 |
| Enrolled | 163 |
| Acceptance Rate | 42.37% |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 39.37% |
| Deferred / Previously Admitted | 4 |
| Total First Year Class Enrollment | 167 |
Law Student Population
University at Buffalo Law School has total 919 students for the academic year 2025-2026. Of the total students, 430 students enrolled in JD program and 489 enrolled in non-JD programs.
| Total Enrollment | 919 |
|---|---|
| JD Enrollment | 430 |
| Non-JD Enrollment | 489 |
University at Buffalo Law School has 167 first-year, first-time students. By gender, there are 72 male and 90 female students. 5 student(s) with other type of gender. By attendance type, All students enrolled as the full-time status. The following table summarizes the first year enrollment by gender and attendance type at University at Buffalo Law School.
| Total | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 167 | 167 | 0 |
| Men | 72 | 72 | 0 |
| Women | 90 | 90 | 0 |
| Other | 5 | 5 | 0 |
First Time Bar Passage
Last year, total 154 students have graduated from University at Buffalo Law School. Among them, 154 students (including exam takers from prior year and early first time takers) took the bar exam for the first time and 132 passed the exam.
The first-time bar exam pass rate at University at Buffalo Law School is 85.71% where the average pass rate of New York is 86.24%.
| Total Graduates | 154 |
|---|---|
| First-time Bar Exam Taker | 154 (141 new graduates, 13 from prior year and 8 Early First Time Takers) |
| First-time Bar Exam Not Taker | 13 (new graduates) |
| First-time Bar Exam Passers and Pass Rate | 132 / 85.71% |
| Pass Rate at New York | 86.24% |