univstats

University of Georgia School of Law

LSAT 169
GPA 3.92
Tuition & Fees $41,646
($19,734)
Acceptance Rate 12.72 %
First Time Bar Exam Pass Rate 90.37 %

University of Georgia School of Law Overview

University of Georgia School of Law, Athens, GA
Established in 1859, University of Georgia School of Law is a public law school located in Athens, Georgia. The 2026 tuition & fees of University of Georgia School of Law is $19,734 for Georgia residents and $41,646 for out-of-state students.
The acceptance rate of the school is 12.72% and yield is 31.16%. The average LSAT scores submitted by enrolled students is 169 and the average GPA is 3.92. Total 1,000 students are attending University of Georgia School of Law and 186 of them is first-year students. Last year 187 graduate have taken the bar exam first time and 169 have passed the exam (the pass rate is 90.37%). You may want to check the general academic information of University of Georgia School of Law at University of Georgia academic page.

Average LSAT and GPA

168 enrolled students have submitted LSAT scores and its average LSAT score is 169 at University of Georgia School of Law and the average undergraduate GPA is 3.92. The following table shows the LSAT Score and GPA in 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile.
University of Georgia School of Law 2026 LSAT Scores and GPA
25th Percentile50th Percentile75th Percentile
LSAT Scores159169171
Undergraduate GPA3.73.923.97

University of Georgia School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees

University of Georgia School of Law tuition & fees is $19,734 for Georgia residents and $41,646 for non-residents for the academic year 2026-2027. The average undergraduate tuition & fees other than law school at University of Georgia School of Law is $11,450 for Georgia residents and $31,688 for non-residents. For graduate schools, its average graduate tuition and fees is $11,002 for Georgia residents and $29,774 for out-of-state students
University of Georgia School of Law Tuition & Fees
In-StateOut-of-State
University of Georgia School of Law$19,734$41,646
Average Living Costs
Living Costs$14,024
Books & Supplies$2,320
Personal Expenses$3,290
Average Costs at University of Georgia
Undergraduate$11,450$31,688
Graduate$11,002$29,774

Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics

Last year, total 4,695 students applied to University of Georgia School of Law and 597 students accepted to admit to the school. Among the accepted students, 186 students finally enrolled to University of Georgia School of Law. The acceptance rate is 12.72% and yield (enrollment rate) is 31%.
University of Georgia School of Law 2026 Admission Statistics
Number of Students
Applicants4,695
Admitted597
Enrolled186
Acceptance Rate12.72%
Yield (Enrollment Rate)31.16%
Deferred / Previously Admitted0
Total First Year Class Enrollment186

Law Student Population

University of Georgia School of Law has total 1,000 students for the academic year 2025-2026. Of the total students, 542 students enrolled in JD program and 458 enrolled in non-JD programs.
Total Enrollment at University of Georgia School of Law
Total Enrollment1,000
JD Enrollment542
Non-JD Enrollment458
University of Georgia School of Law has 186 first-year, first-time students. By gender, there are 81 male and 104 female students. By attendance type, All students enrolled as the full-time status. The following table summarizes the first year enrollment by gender and attendance type at University of Georgia School of Law.
First Year Student Enrollment at University of Georgia School of Law
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total186 1850
Men81 810
Women104 1040

First Time Bar Passage

Last year, total 189 students have graduated from University of Georgia School of Law. Among them, 187 students (including exam takers from prior year and early first time takers) took the bar exam for the first time and 169 passed the exam. The first-time bar exam pass rate at University of Georgia School of Law is 90.37% where the average pass rate of Georgia is 79.72%.
First Time Bar Exam Takers and Pass Rate at University of Georgia School of Law
Total Graduates189
First-time Bar Exam Taker187
(179 new graduates, 8 from prior year)
First-time Bar Exam Not Taker10 (new graduates)
First-time Bar Exam Passers and Pass Rate169 / 90.37%
Pass Rate at Georgia79.72%