Average Staff Salary By Occupation
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has 714 full-time non-instructional staffs and the average salary is $59,398. UW-Stevens Point's staff salary increased by 1.17% compared to last year' salary. The following list shows the average salary for the popular occupation with a number of employees.
- The average salary of the Management position is $108,442 over 94 Management staff.
- The average salary of the Computer, Engineering, and Science position is $67,293 over 60 Computer, Engineering, and Science staff.
- The average salary of the Business and Financial Operations position is $63,535 over 52 Business and Financial Operations staff.
- The average salary of the Research position is $63,965 over 1 Research staff.
The following table summarizes the average staff salary by occupation with the number of staff at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.
| Occupation | Year | Number of Staffs | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Non-Instructional Staffs Total | 2025 | 714 +37 (5.47%) |
$59,398 +$689 (1.17%) |
| 2024 | 677 | $58,709 | |
| Research | 2025 | 1 -1 (-50.00%) |
$63,965 +$7,610 (13.50%) |
| 2024 | 2 | $56,356 | |
| Public service | 2025 | No Public service Staffs Reported | |
| Librarians, Curators, Archivists, Academic Affairs, and other Education Services | 2025 | 42 +2 (5.00%) |
$54,443 +$677 (1.26%) |
| 2024 | 40 | $53,766 | |
| Management | 2025 | 94 +5 (5.62%) |
$108,442 +$2,069 (1.94%) |
| 2024 | 89 | $106,374 | |
| Business and Financial Operations | 2025 | 52 +1 (1.96%) |
$63,535 +$1,481 (2.39%) |
| 2024 | 51 | $62,054 | |
| Computer, Engineering, and Science | 2025 | 60 +3 (5.26%) |
$67,293 +$1,544 (2.35%) |
| 2024 | 57 | $65,748 | |
| Community Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media | 2025 | 150 +11 (7.91%) |
$51,717 -$338 (-0.65%) |
| 2024 | 139 | $52,055 | |
| Healthcare Practioners and Technical | 2025 | 16 - |
$64,843 -$1,951 (-2.92%) |
| 2024 | 16 | $66,794 | |
| Service | 2025 | 131 +7 (5.65%) |
$41,494 +$594 (1.45%) |
| 2024 | 124 | $40,900 | |
| Sales and related | 2025 | 3 +1 (50.00%) |
$45,996 -$139 (-0.30%) |
| 2024 | 2 | $46,135 | |
| Office and Administrative Support | 2025 | 106 +2 (1.92%) |
$44,393 +$537 (1.23%) |
| 2024 | 104 | $43,855 | |
| Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance | 2025 | 44 +4 (10.00%) |
$60,923 +$1,249 (2.09%) |
| 2024 | 40 | $59,674 | |
| Production, Transportation, and Material Moving | 2025 | 15 +2 (15.38%) |
$51,337 -$1,518 (-2.87%) |
| 2024 | 13 | $52,855 | |
Staff Salary Comparison
UW-Stevens Point's average staff salary is $59,398. UW-Stevens Point's staff salary is lower than the national average staff salary at four-years colleges ($67,248). Its salary is slightly lower than the average salary of four-years colleges in Wisconsin.
| Average Staff Salary | |
|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | $59,398 |
| All Colleges | $66,174 |
| Four-years Colleges | $67,248 |
| Wisconsin Colleges | $66,179 |
| Four-years Wisconsin Colleges | $64,410 |
Staff Salary Comparison Between UW-Stevens Point and nearby Colleges
The following table shows the average staff salary of colleges near UW-Stevens Point. Compared to those schools such as Mid-State Technical College and State College of Beauty Culture Inc, UW-Stevens Point's staff salary is lower than the average salary ($67,292). You can compare the salary to analyze or make a decision. The schools in below table are sorted by distance from UW-Stevens Point.
| Average Staff Salary | Number of Staff | |
|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | $59,398 | 1,192 |
| Mid-State Technical College Wisconsin Rapids, WI | $81,361 | 351 |
| Northcentral Technical College Wausau, WI | $70,146 | 545 |
| College of Menominee Nation Keshena, WI | $60,489 | 105 |
| Fox Valley Technical College Appleton, WI | $79,602 | 1,424 |
| Ripon College Ripon, WI | $55,422 | 211 |
| Lawrence University Appleton, WI | $63,677 | 547 |
| University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Oshkosh, WI | $60,350 | 1,425 |