univstats

Alabama State University Faculty & Staff Headcounts

Alabama State University General Information

Alabama State University is a public, 4 or more years institute located in Montgomery, AL. Total 409 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for Alabama State University including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 69,850 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 1,063 employees are working for Alabama State University including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 46,640 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 4,413 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 15 to 1. It is a Master's College and University (medium programs) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
Alabama State University Overview
Address915 S Jackson Street, Montgomery, AL
Phone Number334-229-4100
Webwww.alasu.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio15 to 1
Number of Faculties227 Full-time / 182 Part-time
Number of Staffs786 Full-time / 277 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$69,850
Staff Average Salary$46,640
Student Population4,413

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at Alabama State University

At Alabama State University, there are 1,063 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 409 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at Alabama State University
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 1,063457606786339447277118159
Postsecondary Teachers 41318422923111511618269113
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 10723841002080734
Management 652837652837---
Business and Financial Operations 3863236630202
Computer, Engineering, and Science 291217241014523
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 114803478512736297
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 303202101
Service 12172491146945734
Sales and related 1349413936
Office and Administrative Support 118161029498524717
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 3630636306---
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 624202422