univstats

Biola University Faculty & Staff Headcounts

Biola University General Information

Biola University is a private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years institute located in La Mirada, CA. Total 459 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for Biola University including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 84,078 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 1,382 employees are working for Biola University including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 61,784 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 6,109 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 14 to 1. It is a Doctoral/Research University by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship.
Biola University Overview
Address13800 Biola Ave, La Mirada, CA
Phone Number562-903-6000
Webhttps://www.biola.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio14 to 1
Number of Faculties286 Full-time / 173 Part-time
Number of Staffs932 Full-time / 450 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$84,078
Staff Average Salary$61,784
Student Population6,109

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at Biola University

At Biola University, there are 1,382 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 459 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at Biola University
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 1,382666716932468464450198252
Postsecondary Teachers 4592721872861811051739182
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 55183735122320614
Management 14272701397168312
Business and Financial Operations 2391423914---
Computer, Engineering, and Science 45311438299725
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 1315873482424833449
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 14861174312
Service 694326603525981
Office and Administrative Support 403116287254631911495396
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 3434034340---
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 752431321