univstats

California State University-Long Beach Faculty & Staff Headcounts

California State University-Long Beach General Information

California State University-Long Beach is a public, 4 or more years institute located in Long Beach, CA. Total 2,216 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for California State University-Long Beach including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 91,600 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 3,962 employees are working for California State University-Long Beach including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 66,542 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 37,466 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 23 to 1. It is a Master's College and University (larger programs) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
California State University-Long Beach Overview
Address1250 Bellflower Blvd, Long Beach, CA
Phone Number562-985-4111
Webwww.csulb.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio23 to 1
Number of Faculties1,076 Full-time / 1,140 Part-time
Number of Staffs2,738 Full-time / 1,224 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$91,600
Staff Average Salary$66,542
Student Population37,466

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at California State University-Long Beach

At California State University-Long Beach, there are 3,962 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 2,216 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at California State University-Long Beach
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 3,9621,7802,1822,7381,2181,5201,224562662
Postsecondary Teachers 2,2171,0521,1651,0775205571,140532608
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 10553529447471165
Management 10456481035548110
Business and Financial Operations 3096224730262240707
Computer, Engineering, and Science 1811206117211557954
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 32411620830311119221516
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 2671918315844
Service 1741116316810860633
Office and Administrative Support 387763113677129620515
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 11010371091027110
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 2524125241---