univstats

California State University-Northridge Faculty & Staff Headcounts

California State University-Northridge General Information

California State University-Northridge is a public, 4 or more years institute located in Northridge, CA. Total 2,083 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for California State University-Northridge including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 90,771 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 3,843 employees are working for California State University-Northridge including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 66,989 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 40,212 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1. It is a Master's College and University (larger programs) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - professional practice.
California State University-Northridge Overview
Address18111 Nordhoff St, Northridge, CA
Phone Number818-677-1200
Webhttps://www.csun.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio26 to 1
Number of Faculties947 Full-time / 1,136 Part-time
Number of Staffs2,605 Full-time / 1,238 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$90,771
Staff Average Salary$66,989
Student Population40,212

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at California State University-Northridge

At California State University-Northridge, there are 3,843 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 2,083 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at California State University-Northridge
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 3,8431,7512,0922,6051,1441,4611,238607631
Postsecondary Teachers 2,0831,0351,0489474624851,136573563
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 913259822953936
Management 623032623032---
Business and Financial Operations 383107276379105274422
Computer, Engineering, and Science 2211378421413678716
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 341130211287113174541737
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 31112022616954
Service 172100721699871321
Office and Administrative Support 343552883305327713211
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 9795294931321
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 1919019190---