univstats

College of the Canyons Faculty & Staff Headcounts

College of the Canyons General Information

College of the Canyons is a public, 2-4 years institute located in Santa Clarita, CA. Total 826 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for College of the Canyons including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 91,858 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 1,314 employees are working for College of the Canyons including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 75,502 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 20,850 and student to faculty ratio is 26 to 1. It is a Associate's - Public Rural-serving Large by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Associate's degree.
College of the Canyons Overview
Address26455 Rockwell Canyon Rd, Santa Clarita, CA
Phone Number661-259-7800
Webwww.canyons.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio26 to 1
Number of Faculties218 Full-time / 608 Part-time
Number of Staffs604 Full-time / 710 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$91,858
Staff Average Salary$75,502
Student Population20,850

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at College of the Canyons

At College of the Canyons, there are 1,314 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 826 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at College of the Canyons
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 1,314591723604265339710326384
Postsecondary Teachers 83039843222193128609305304
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 17129142107208764955
Management 553025533023202
Business and Financial Operations 54104448939615
Computer, Engineering, and Science 462719372413936
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 271512251411211
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 826725101
Service 5751651456660
Office and Administrative Support 416353162510010
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 1818017170110
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 752752---