univstats

Fort Valley State University Faculty & Staff Headcounts

Fort Valley State University General Information

Fort Valley State University is a public, 4 or more years institute located in Fort Valley, GA. Total 132 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for Fort Valley State University including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 53,487 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 631 employees are working for Fort Valley State University including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 41,792 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 2,776 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 17 to 1. It is a Master's College and University (smaller programs) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Master's degree.
Fort Valley State University Overview
Address1005 State University Dr, Fort Valley, GA
Phone Number478-825-6211
Webwww.fvsu.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio17 to 1
Number of Faculties100 Full-time / 32 Part-time
Number of Staffs557 Full-time / 74 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$53,487
Staff Average Salary$41,792
Student Population2,776

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at Fort Valley State University

At Fort Valley State University, there are 631 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 132 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at Fort Valley State University
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 631259372557229328743044
Postsecondary Teachers 13673631046044321319
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 144231211332311011011
Management 804337794336101
Business and Financial Operations 2171420614110
Computer, Engineering, and Science 331716311516220
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 2011919118101
Service 112625095484717143
Office and Administrative Support 6675957750909
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 1916319163---