univstats

Illinois State University Faculty & Staff Headcounts

Illinois State University General Information

Illinois State University is a public, 4 or more years institute located in Normal, IL. Total 1,172 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for Illinois State University including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 74,626 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 3,453 employees are working for Illinois State University including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 57,092 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 20,635 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 20 to 1. It is a Research University (high research activity) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
Illinois State University Overview
AddressNorth and School Streets, Normal, IL
Phone Number309-438-2111
Webillinoisstate.edu/
Student to Faculty Ratio20 to 1
Number of Faculties889 Full-time / 283 Part-time
Number of Staffs3,085 Full-time / 368 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$74,626
Staff Average Salary$57,092
Student Population20,635

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at Illinois State University

At Illinois State University, there are 3,453 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 1,172 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at Illinois State University
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 3,4531,5641,8893,0851,4311,654368133235
Postsecondary Teachers 1,172522650889418471283104179
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 54816138751615336332824
Management 348159189345159186303
Business and Financial Operations 752253732152211
Computer, Engineering, and Science 2161645221416450202
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 1468759121715025169
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 5112394111301019
Service 432246186431246185101
Office and Administrative Support 32049271310462641037
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 11010821101082---
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 3534135341---