univstats

Loyola Marymount University Faculty & Staff Headcounts

Loyola Marymount University General Information

Loyola Marymount University is a private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years institute located in Los Angeles, CA. Total 1,142 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for Loyola Marymount University including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 104,853 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 2,456 employees are working for Loyola Marymount University including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 72,163 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 9,838 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 10 to 1. It is a Master's College and University (larger programs) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
Loyola Marymount University Overview
AddressOne Lmu Drive, Los Angeles, CA
Phone Number310-338-2700
Webwww.lmu.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio10 to 1
Number of Faculties600 Full-time / 542 Part-time
Number of Staffs1,867 Full-time / 589 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$104,853
Staff Average Salary$72,163
Student Population9,838

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at Loyola Marymount University

At Loyola Marymount University, there are 2,456 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 1,142 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at Loyola Marymount University
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 2,4561,1311,3251,8678381,029589293296
Postsecondary Teachers 1,142594548600310290542284258
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 942767902763404
Management 1867910718378105312
Business and Financial Operations 294872072808419614311
Computer, Engineering, and Science 11276361057431725
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 13561741305971523
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 14681266202
Service 13984551398455---
Office and Administrative Support 281582232705821211011
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 3333032320110
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 2626026260---