univstats

Ohio State University-Main Campus Faculty & Staff Headcounts

Headcounts and Directory Information

Ohio State University-Main Campus (OSU) is a public, four-years institute located in Columbus, OH. It has a total enrollment of 61,369 including undergraduate and graduate schools and students to faculty ratio is 19 to 1. It is a Research University (very high research activity) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
A total of 6,761 faculties (instructional staffs), including both full-time and part-time faculties, are working at OSU. The average faculty salary is $119,968 for academic year 2021-2022. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank.
For non-instructional staffs, a total of 35,030 employees work at OSU. The average non-instructional staff salary is $69,666. The detailed staff salary information is available at salary by occupation page.
Ohio State University-Main Campus Faculty/Staffs Headcounts and Directory Information
Directory Information
Address190 N. Oval Mall, Columbus, OH
Phone Number614-292-6446
Webwww.osu.edu/
Faculty & Staffs Overview
Student to Faculty Ratio19 to 1
Number of Faculties4,451 Full-time / 2,310 Part-time
Number of Staffs31,708 Full-time / 3,322 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$119,968
Staff Average Salary$69,666
Student Population61,369

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation

At Ohio State University-Main Campus, there are 34,854 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. By employment types, 31,376 full-time and 3,478 part-time staffs work at OSU. By gender there are 12,898 male and 21,956 female employees.
Among them, 6,761 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties - 4,759 full-time and 2,437 part-time faculties. By gender there are 3,778 male and 3,418 female faculties teaching at OSU.
The following table summarizes the number of faculties and staffs. You can check detailed staff statistics by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculties & Staffs By Occupation, Gender, and Employment Type
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 34,85412,89821,95631,37611,50819,8683,4781,3902,088
Postsecondary Teachers 7,1963,7783,4184,7592,6042,1552,4371,1741,263
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 981224757901200701802456
Management 3,5891,4292,1603,5541,4152,139351421
Business and Financial Operations 2,3897451,6442,3387371,60151843
Computer, Engineering, and Science 3,8542,0921,7623,7032,0341,6691515893
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 1,2583479111,219331888391623
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 7,9821,5346,4487,5441,4936,05143841397
Service 3,3751,3262,0493,2051,2851,92017041129
Sales and related 611645571641404
Office and Administrative Support 3,3296682,6613,2596562,603701258
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 5585144455651244220
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 2822255728122556101