univstats

Pima Community College Faculty & Staff Headcounts

Pima Community College General Information

Pima Community College is a public, 2-4 years institute located in Tucson, AZ. Total 1,009 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for Pima Community College including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 48,420 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 2,608 employees are working for Pima Community College including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 54,842 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 19,594 and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1. It is a Associate's - Public Rural-serving Medium by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Associate's degree.
Pima Community College Overview
Address4905C East Broadway Blvd., Tucson, AZ
Phone Number520-206-4500
Webwww.pima.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio19 to 1
Number of Faculties272 Full-time / 737 Part-time
Number of Staffs1,206 Full-time / 1,402 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$48,420
Staff Average Salary$54,842
Student Population19,594

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at Pima Community College

At Pima Community College, there are 2,608 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 1,009 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at Pima Community College
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 2,6081,1911,4171,2065067001,402685717
Postsecondary Teachers 1,009464545272113159737351386
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 912412500360115245552297255
Management 845034784830624
Business and Financial Operations 1001684981682202
Computer, Engineering, and Science 1369046115744121165
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 1092881471829621052
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 202202---
Service 124100241199821523
Office and Administrative Support 11213999678916610
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 2018219172110