univstats

San Francisco State University Faculty & Staff Headcounts

San Francisco State University General Information

San Francisco State University is a public, 4 or more years institute located in San Francisco, CA. Total 1,702 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for San Francisco State University including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 96,855 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 3,320 employees are working for San Francisco State University including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 72,145 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 29,778 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 23 to 1. It is a Doctoral/Research University by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
San Francisco State University Overview
Address1600 Holloway Ave, San Francisco, CA
Phone Number415-338-1111
Webwww.sfsu.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio23 to 1
Number of Faculties849 Full-time / 853 Part-time
Number of Staffs2,309 Full-time / 1,011 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$96,855
Staff Average Salary$72,145
Student Population29,778

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at San Francisco State University

At San Francisco State University, there are 3,320 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 1,702 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at San Francisco State University
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 3,3201,4711,8492,3091,0541,2551,011417594
Postsecondary Teachers 1,711754957856399457855355500
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 973958883553945
Management 793643793643---
Business and Financial Operations 57516341253615538139831
Computer, Engineering, and Science 18712265177119581037
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 219931262038312016106
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 2251719415312
Service 2071071001478166602634
Sales and related 211211---
Office and Administrative Support 10033678628581459
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 7977276742330
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 4241140391220