univstats

University of Alaska Fairbanks Faculty & Staff Headcounts

University of Alaska Fairbanks General Information

University of Alaska Fairbanks is a public, 4 or more years institute located in Fairbanks, AK. Total 615 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for University of Alaska Fairbanks including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 86,160 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 2,467 employees are working for University of Alaska Fairbanks including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 68,573 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 7,404 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 11 to 1. It is a Research University (high research activity) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship.
University of Alaska Fairbanks Overview
Address1731 South Chandalar Drive, Fairbanks, AK
Phone Number907-474-7211
Webwww.uaf.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio11 to 1
Number of Faculties337 Full-time / 278 Part-time
Number of Staffs1,701 Full-time / 766 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$86,160
Staff Average Salary$68,573
Student Population7,404

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at University of Alaska Fairbanks

At University of Alaska Fairbanks, there are 2,467 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 615 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at University of Alaska Fairbanks
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 2,4671,1571,3101,701853848766304462
Postsecondary Teachers 1,408689719902491411506198308
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 963660492227471433
Management 16172891556887642
Business and Financial Operations 541440521339211
Computer, Engineering, and Science 15510847695415865432
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 85285766244219415
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 633633---
Service 372215312011624
Sales and related 312110202
Office and Administrative Support 3377026726055205771562
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 1029398882614113
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 2321222202110