univstats

University of California-San Diego Faculty & Staff Headcounts

University of California-San Diego General Information

University of California-San Diego is a public, 4 or more years institute located in La Jolla, CA. Total 3,198 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for University of California-San Diego including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 146,405 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 15,694 employees are working for University of California-San Diego including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 74,520 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 37,887 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 19 to 1. It is a Research University (very high research activity) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
University of California-San Diego Overview
Address9500 Gilman Dr, La Jolla, CA
Phone Number858-534-2230
Webwww.ucsd.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio19 to 1
Number of Faculties2,588 Full-time / 610 Part-time
Number of Staffs13,609 Full-time / 2,085 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$146,405
Staff Average Salary$74,520
Student Population37,887

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at University of California-San Diego

At University of California-San Diego, there are 15,694 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 3,198 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at University of California-San Diego
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 15,6947,1298,56513,6096,3197,2902,0858101,275
Postsecondary Teachers 5,0193,0701,9494,1052,5761,529914494420
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 78520757873719853948939
Management 594297297546271275482622
Business and Financial Operations 1,7884801,3081,6974631,234911774
Computer, Engineering, and Science 2,2661,1531,1132,0951,10798817146125
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 6512144375431773661083771
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 1,28242186191732259536599266
Service 1,3645318331,16048567520446158
Sales and related 44331141329312
Office and Administrative Support 1,4723141,1581,3673001,0671051491
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 3083044292289316151
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 1211051610999101266